Sunil Mittal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sunil Mittal

# 1052 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 October, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 86 kg
in Pounds- 189.6 lbs
Last Updated on : October 23, 2017

Other Name: Sunil Bharti Mittal

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 0 month, 1 day old age Sunil Mittal will turn 61 on 23 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 28 days, 17 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunil Mittal has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Sunil Mittal was born on 23-10-1957 in Ludhiana in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Chairperson, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Businessperson, Corporate Director & Founder.

Career

Sunil Bharti Mittal is the person who has brought the push-button telephones in India.He is a Philanthropist, Indian entrepreneur and the Chairman and Founder of the telecom giant Bharti Enterprises.He was born in a quite good family situation with his father in politics.But he was not interested in following his father’s footsteps.He started his schooling in Mussoorie from Allen School and then continued it at Gwalior from ‘Scindia School’. He completed his graduation in Arts and Science from Arya College in Ludhiana.
 
He started his business of making crankshafts for local bicycle manufacturers when he was just 18 years old along with his two brothers.Later he moved to Mumbai and got the importing license.Thousands of portable electric-power generators from Suzuki Motor, Japan were imported by him.Bud suddenly such import was banned and he was out of business.Then he noticed push-button phones during his stay in Taiwan and decided to cash this opportunity of push-button phones replacing the traditional rotary dials.He initially imported those push-button phones from ‘Kingtel’ Taiwan but in 1984, started assembling those on his own in India.He started manufacturing fax machines, telephones with a brand name as “Beetel”.
 
He identified the growth in the mobile telecom business and bid for the license of mobile phone network in India. He succeeded to win the Delhi cellular license with the help of French telecom group ‘Vivendi’ in order to satisfy the criteria of experience in telecom services.His incorporation ‘Bharti Cellular Limited’ launched the cellular services in Delhi under the name “Airtel” in 1995.After that, he never looked back.Later in 2010, Bharati acquired the Zain Telecom’s African Business which was the largest acquisition by any Indian telecom firm.He tied up with Wal-Mart in 2012 to enter the retail business in India.Acquisition of ‘Warid Congo’ in 2013 made Bharati Airtel Republic of Congo’s  largest telecom provider.He diversified his business in different sectors such as Insurance, Hospitality, Real estate, food etc.He invested in Coca-Cola, Qualcomm, and Virgin.Changes were made at Bharati Airtel to compete against Reliance Jio by him in 2016.He also declared Bharati Airtel’s future plan of war on roaming in 2017.
 
He has been working for a social cause through “Bharati Foundation” which established a number of schools across India, offering free education with mid-day meal, uniforms, and books to poor children.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2007 Trade and Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sat Paul Mittal( A former M.P from Ludhiyana at Rajya Sabha from Indian National Congress) and Lalita Mittal in a typical ‘baniya’ family. He has two brothers Rakesh and Rajan Mittal.He married to Nyna Mittal and has three children namely Kavin and Sharvin(Twins sons) and a daughter Eisha Mittal.

Body Measurements

Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Grey

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Wynberg Allen School (Mussoorie), Scindia School (Gwalior)
College Arya College (Ludhiana) Punjab University (Chandigarh)
Qualification Science & Bachelor of Arts
Hobbies Yoga
Marital Status Married
Best Friends Gopal Vittal & Azim Premji
Net Worth $10.1 Billion
India's Richest Rank #14
Billionaires #182

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes-Benz S-Class, Jaguar XJ, Audi A8, BMW 7 Series, Volvo XC90

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Politician Narendra Modi
Favorite Food Italian Food & Pizza

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He borrowed INR 20,000 from his father for initial capital investment for his business.
  • His first push-button phones were named as 'Mitra' by him.
  • Bharti was the first telecom company of that time which crossed the mark of 2-million mobile subscribers.
  • The founder and CEO hike Messenger is his own son Kavin Bharti Mittal.
  • His son Shravin Mittal worked for Ernst and Young and Merrill Lynch and then joined Bharati Airtel in 2010 as a manager.
  • In 2013, Allegations were made against Bharati Airtel stating that an extra spectrum was illegally secured with the help of few government officials. However, they were not proved.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays