Sunny Leone Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 13 May, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Sarnia , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : November 3, 2017

Other Name: Karenjit Kaur Vohra, Karen Malhotra

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Sunny Leone will turn 37 on 13 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 2 hours, 34 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunny Leone has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Sunny Leone was born on 13-05-1981 in Sarnia in the state of Ontario, Canada. She is a Canadian-American Film Actress, Model, Television Actress, Television Presenter & Media Personality who known for her work in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and English films.

Career

Sunny Leone was born in Canada and was good at sports during her school days. Her actual name is Karenjit Kaur Vohra. She along with her family relocated to California, United States when she was just 13 years old. Initially, she was employed at a German Bakery and then worked at a tax& retirement firm in the US. After which, she joined the porn film industry. She became a known porn star with her fan base having from all over the world. 
 
Besides porn, she has also appeared in mainstream films. She appeared in Hollywood debut with a cameo role in the hit film titled The Girl Next Door in 2004. After which, she appeared in a few more Hollywood film such as Pirate's Blood and The Virginity Hit. 
 
Her career took a U-turn after she participated in Big Boss season 5 in 2011. Soon, she started getting offers from Bollywood and thus she made her Bollywood debut with Mohit Suri’s film Jism 2 in 2012. After which, she did an item number in the film Shootout at Wadala in 2013. Since then, she has established herself as one of the most sought-after actresses to do an item number. Her latest item number "Laila Main Laila" in Shahrukh Khan starrer film Raees garnered her huge publicity. In addition to doing item numbers, she has also played lead roles in films such as Ek Paheli Leela, Kuch Kuch Locha Hai, Mastizaade and Ragini MMS 2 among others. In addition to Hindi, she has done item numbers in Marathi, Bengali, and all south Indian language films as well. She will be seen in the lead role opposite Arbaaz Khan in the upcoming romantic flick Tera Intezaar. 
 
In addition to the silver screen, Sunny has also done a lot of projects on the small screen as well. She started off as an MTV reporter at MTV award nights in 2005. She has co-hosted the famous reality show MTV’s Spiltsvilla season 7, 8 and 9. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sunny Leone's family, relatives;

Sunny was previously engaged to Matt Erikson who was a vice-president of marketing at Playboy Enterprises in 2006. The couple called off their engagement in 2008. She married Daniel Weber in 2011.  

Body Measurements

Breast Size 38
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 38-24-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Canadian, American
Religion Sikh
Address Andheri, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Catholic
Qualification Pediatric Nursing
Hobbies Travelling, Horse Riding, Books Reading, Sky Riding, Painting
Marital Status Married
Debut Bollywood Hindi Film of Pooja Bhatt's JISM-2 (2012)
Salary 4-5 Crore Per Film
Net Worth 4 Million US Dollar

Collections

Car Collections Audi A5, Maserati Quattroporte, BMW 7 Series

Favourites

Favorite Color Red & Black
Favorite Actress Marilyn Monro & Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Johnny Depp & Aamir Khan
Favorite Movie The Goonies (1985) Hollywood Movie & Dil (1990) Bollywood Movie

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Sunny’s real name is Karenjit Kaur Vohra. She later picked up 'Sunny Leone' as a name for her adult career when she first posed for an adult men's magazine called Penthouse in March 2001.
  • Sunny Leone was studying to be a pediatric nurse before she could step into the Adult Industry.
  • Sunny was to make her debut in Bollywood with a cameo in the film 'Kalyug' but due to her financial expectations of a $1 million, director Mohit Suri retreated.
  • Sunny Leone happens to be the first Indian adult film star to make an entry into mainstream Bollywood films.
  • In 2010, she was adjudged as one of the 12 top female stars in porn by leading men's magazine, Maxim.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays