Suresh Prabhu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Suresh Prabhu

# 2569 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 July, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu
More Professions : CA

Birthday Countdown & Age

64 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Suresh Prabhu will turn 65 on 11 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 18 days, 11 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Suresh Prabhu was born on 11-07-1953 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician & CA.

Career

Suresh Prabhu finished his schooling from Sharadashram Vidya Mandir in Mumbai. He obtained his graduate degree in Commerce from M.L. Dahanukar College, Mumbai. He then obtained his LLB degree from the New Law College in Mumbai. After which he enrolled at The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and became a qualified Charted Accountant. Afer becoming a CA, he became an educationist, banker and owned his own Charted Accountancy firm.
 
Suresh Prabhu is a four-time MP from Maharashtra. From 1996 to 2009 general elections, he was elected as an MP from Konkan’s Rajapur constituency. He was given multiple portfolios to handle from 1998 to 2004 in Vajpayee’s cabinet. For managing all the ministries skillfully, he garnered accolades from all quarters.
 
He lost his constituency in 2009 after winning it for four times in a row. He was elected as a Rajya Sabha MP from Andhra Pradesh in 2016. The success he had in past was taken into consideration before he was made the Union Railway Minister in Narendra Modi’s government.
 
His working style is exactly like Narendra Modi as he makes next five years blue print and imposes strict deadlines for the completion of the projects he undertakes. He created a lot of buzzes when during his 2015-16 fiscal year budget speech, he didn’t introduce a single new train and rather decided to better the facilities of the railway. He has proposed for the introduction of bio-toilets in train and is arguably among the most efficient ministers in Narendra Modi’s cabinet.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to journalist Uma S. Prabhu and together the couple has a son named Ameya Prabhu.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays