Surinder Kaur Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Surinder Kaur

# 110 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 November, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Lahore , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2006) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : November 25, 2017

Other Name: Nightingale of Punjab, Punjab Di Koyal
More Professions : Songwriter Playback Singer
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Surinder Kaur was 76 years, 6 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

Surinder Kaur was born on 25-11-1929 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. She was an Indian Singer, Songwriter & Playback Singer who known for her singing in Punjabi and Hindi films.

Career

Known as the ‘Nightingale of Punjab’, Surinder Kaur is a popular Punjabi singer and songwriter. She was well-known for her contributions to the genre of Punjabi Folk song.
 
She has sung several popular verses including those penned by Nand Lal Noorpuri, Mohan Singh, Amrita Pritham and others. She also sang Bulleh Shah’s Punjabi Sufi Kafis and received great acclamation.
 
Some of her popular songs include ‘Jutti kasuri paireen na poori’, ‘ghaman di raat lammi hai jan mere geet lamme ne’, ehna akhiyan ‘ch pavan kiven kalra’, ‘maavan’te dhean, ‘lathhe di chadar’, ‘kaala doria’ and much more. She rose to prominence across the country with a duet with her elder sister Parkash Kaur. She has sung alongside Asa Singh Mastana, Rangila Jatt, Karnail Gill, Didar Sandhu and even her daughter and granddaughters Dolly Guleria, Sunaini. In her career spanning over six decades, she recorded over 2,000 songs.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2005 Arts

In the year 1984, she was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award for Punjabi Folk Music. She also received the fourth highest civilian award, Padma Shri by the Government of India in the year 2006. She was also honored with the Millennium Punjabi Singer Award. She was conferred an Honorary Doctorate degree from the Guru Nanak Dev University in the year 2002.

Death Info

Surinder Kaur died on 14-06-2006 at age of 77 at a hospital in New Jersey, United States. She was suffering from a heart attack and was taken to General Hospital, Panchkula on 22-12-2005. Later, she returned to a normal state of health but she died due to a prolonged illness.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 June, 2006 New Jersey United States


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Surinder Kaur's family, relatives;

She was married to Professor Joginder Singh Sodhi in the year 1948, who later supported her to attain a career in Hindi Film industry. The couple headed the Indian People’s Theatre Association in Punjab. A documentary on her life and contributions titled, ‘Punjab Di Koyal’ on Doordarshan in 2006. The couple together had a daughter named Dolly Gulleria. Her sister Prakash Kaur is also a singer.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays