Swami Vivekananda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Swami Vivekananda

# 1063 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1186
BIRTHDAY 12 January, 1863
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1902) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : January 12, 2018

Other Name: Narendranath Datta

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Swami Vivekananda was 39 years, 5 months & 23 days old age.



About   Edit

Swami Vivekananda was born on 12-01-1863 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Philosopher, Religious Leader, Spiritualist, Writer & Author.

Career

Born Narendranath Dutta, into an affluent Bengali family in Calcutta. As a young boy, Narendranath displayed sharp intellect. His mischievous nature belied his interest in music, both instrumental as well as vocal. He excelled in his studies as well, first at the Metropolitan institution, and later at the Presidency College in Calcutta. By the time he graduated from the college, he had acquired a vast knowledge of different subjects. He was active in sports, gymnastics, wrestling and body building. He was an avid reader and read up on almost everything under the sun. He perused the Hindu scriptures like the Bhagvad Gita and the Upanishads on one hand, while on the other hand he studied western philosophy, history and spirituality by David Hume, Johann Gottlieb Fichte and Herbert Spencer.
 
In 1884, Naredranath underwent a considerable financial distress due to the death of his father as he had to support his mother and younger siblings. He asked Ramakrishna to pray to the Goddess for the financial welfare of his family. On Ramakrishna’s suggestion he himself went to the temple to pray. But once he faced the Goddess he could not ask for money and wealth, instead he asked for ‘Vivek’ (conscience) and ‘Bairagya’ (reclusion). That day marked the complete spiritual awakening of Narendranath and he found himself drawn to an ascetic way of life. During the middle of 1885, Ramakrishna, who had been suffering from throat cancer, fell seriously ill. In September 1885, Sri Ramakrishna was moved to Shyampukur in Culcutta, and a few months later Narendranath took a rented villa at Cossipore. Here, he formed a group of young people who were ardent followers of Sri Ramakrishna and together they nursed their Guru with devoted care. On 16 August 1886, Sri Ramakrishna gave up his mortal body.
 
During the course of his wanderings, he came to know about the World Parliament of Religions being held in Chicago, America in 1893. He was keen to attend the meeting, to represent India, Hinduism and his Guru Sri Ramakrishna’s philosophies. He found assertion of his wishes while he was meditating on the rocks of Kanyakumari, the southernmost tip of India. Money was raised by his disciples in Madras (now Chennai) and Ajit Singh, Raja of Khetri, and Vivekananda left for Chicago on May 31, 1893 from Bombay. He spent the next two and a half years in America and founded the Vedanta Society of New York in 1894. He also travelled to the United Kingdom to preach the tenets of the Vedanta and Hindu Spiritualism to the western world.

Death Info

Swami Vivekananda died on 04-07-1902 in Belur Math, Howrah, West Bengal, India. He asked nobody disturbed him after teaching philosophy of yoga and Shukla-Yajur-Veda to the pupils. While he was meditating in his room, he died.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
4 July, 1902 Belur Math, Howrah, West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Vishwanath Dutta (Father) and Bhuvaneshwari Devi (Mother).He had 7 siblings.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kolkata, West Bengal, India
School Calcutta Metropolitan School, Kolkata
College Presidency College, Kolkata
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Doing Meditation
Marital Status Unmarried
Best Publications Karma Yoga (1896), Raja Yoga (1896) and My Master (1901)

Favourites

Favorite Food Khichdi

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • January 12 is celebrated as the National Youth Day in honour of Swami Vivekananda, who was born on this day.
  • Swami Vivekananda was the man who took the Vedanta philosophy to the West and reformed Hinduism drastically.
  • Swami Vivekananda used to worship women. But he had a strict rule inside his monastery that no women including hid mother were allowed his monastery.
  • Swamiji had always said that he will not live till 40 years of age and died at 39.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays