Swati Dandekar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Swati Dandekar

# 2602 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 March, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Swati A. Dandekar
More Professions : Politician Senator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 7 months, 13 days old age Swati Dandekar will turn 67 on 06 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 14 days, 5 hours, 34 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Swati Dandekar has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Swati Dandekar was born on 06-03-1951 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Legislator, Politician & Senator.

Career

Swati Dandekar, a name that holds so many personalities as a Politician, Social Activist, Film Producer, Ambassador. According to her, an excellent education is a key that leads to success. She was brought up in Nagpur and received her high school diploma from there later she completed her graduation B.S. degree in Chemistry and Biology from Nagpur University. She did her post graduation in Dietician from Bombay University. In 1973 Ms Dandekar and her husband Arvind moved to Marion, Iowa in the US.
 
After attaining several public service posts, including her service in Linn-Mar community School District board from 1996-2002 and later being a member of Iowa Association of School Boards from 2000-2002, she became a legislature from the Marion area in the IOWA house of representative from 2003 to 2009 and later served in the IOWA State from 2009-2011. Throughout the time she became famous for raising her voice against job creation and recommending more use of advanced technology.
 
Her work includes campaigning using agendas like Agriculture, advanced manufacturing, technology and renewable energy. Later, due to her work, she was elected as the National Foundation of Women Legislators in 2011 and this was also the same year when she was appointed as a Democratic member of the Iowa utility board. Also, she has researched, scripted and directed many documentary films in India showcasing the democracy in India at different levels of government in association with an economist.

Awards Receipt

She has received many awards, including J.C.Penny Education Golden Rule Award, a pillar of the community award from Waypoint. Also, she was the first Indian-born American citizen to win a state legislature seat in U.S. Moreover, seeing her Experience, dedication and her work towards a better future of Iowa, former President Barack Obama appointed her as a U.S. Director of ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK.



Family Relatives and Relation

Dandekar is married to Arvind and together the couple is blessed with two sons. The couple along with their children resides in Marion, Iowa. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays