Tanuja Mukherjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tanuja Mukherjee

# 10 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 September, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : October 5, 2017

Other Name: Tanuja Samarth, Tanuja
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

74 years, 0 month, 28 days old age Tanuja Mukherjee will turn 75 on 23 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 1 days, 15 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tanuja Mukherjee has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Tanuja Mukherjee, a veteran Indian beauty was born on 23-09-1943 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She is a popular Indian actress who has predominantly worked in the Hindi Cinema.

Career

Tanuja Mukherjee was born in a filmy family in Mumbai. Her father Kumarsen Samarth was a famous poet and a film director and her mother Shobhana Samarth was an actress. Her elder sister Nutan was also a noted actress. She completed her school level education from St Joseph’s School in Panchgani and then from St George’s School in Switzerland.
 
Her sister Nutan who was already an established actress in the industry, helped her get roles in films. She made her acting debut as a child artist in the film Humari Beti in the year 1950. She was credited as Baby Tanuja during her child artist’s roles.  She made her full-fledged acting career with the film titled Chhabili in the year 1960. Her sister Nutan was the lead actress in this film and her mother Shobhana was director of this film. Soon, she started getting lead roles and among all the films that she did, her films like Haathi Mere Saathi and Jeene Ki Raah were among the biggest hits of her acting career.
 
Along with lead, she also played some award-winning supporting roles in films like Jewel Thief and Paisa Ya Pyar. Along with Hindi films, she also made a career and niche for herself in Bengali films as well. She made her Bengali film debut with the film titled Deya Neya in the year 1963. She was cast opposite Bengali film industry’s superstar Uttam Kumar in this film. She then appeared in many hit Bengali films like Rajkumari and Anthony-Firingee. She and Soumitra Chatterjee worked in various hit Bengali films like Prothom Kadam Phool and Teen Bhuvaner Parey among others. After her marriage, she retired from the industry but post-separation with her husband, she made a comeback playing supporting roles. She recently made her Marathi film debut with the film titled Pitruroon in 2013. For her performance as a widow in this film, she won herself Best Actress Award for Marathi Movies.
 
She also appeared as a judge on the reality dance series called Rock-N-Roll Family. She judged the show alongside her daughter Kajol and Son-in-law Ajay Devgan. She was felicitated with Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tanuja Mukherjee's family, relatives;

She was born to Kumarsen and Shobhna Samarth. She has three sisters named Nutan, Chatura, and Reshma. She has a brother named Jaideep Samarth. She was married to Lt. Shomu Mukherjee from 1973 till his death in 2008. She has two daughters named Kajol and Tanisha. Actor Ajay Devgan is her son in law. She belongs to the illustrious family of the Samarth-Mukherjee clan.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Hobbies Watching Movies and Reading
Qualification SSC
School St, Joseph's, Panchgani, India & St. Geroge's Switzerland
Address Santa Cruz, Mumbai, India
Religion Hindu
Nationality Indian
Bad Habbits Chain Smoker and Drinker
Marital Status Widow
Debut As a child artist- Humari Beti & As an adult- Chhabili

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Tanuja hated studies but was fond of learning new languages and during her time in Switzerland, she wrote letters to her father in the German language.
  • She was just 16 years old when she made her acting debut.
  • She never attended college as her family was facing some financial crisis.
  • She and her husband Shomu Mukherjee separated after 10 years of their marriage but never filed divorce.
  • She was a chain smoker and used to smoke in public as well.
  • She is also a social activist and has joined hands with Lonavala-Khandala citizens forum. This organization raise voice for environmental issues in the hill areas.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays