Tarsem Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tarsem Singh

# 5435 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 May, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
Last Updated on : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Tarsem Singh Dhandwar
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

56 years, 6 months, 17 days old age Tarsem Singh will turn 57 on 26 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 12 days, 1 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tarsem Singh has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Tarsem Singh was born on 26-05-1961 in Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian-American Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter & Music Video Director who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

The Indian-American director, producer and screenwriter was born in India in the city of Jalandhar located in the state of Punjab in the year 1961. He was born to a typical Punjabi Sikh family and has worked on many commercials, movies and short videos. He completed his schooling at the Bishop Cotton School in Shimla and graduated in film studies from the Art Centre College of Design in California. He simultaneously obtained a degree in business studies from the Harvard Business School.
 
After graduation, he started his career as a music director and created many popular music videos along with well-known artists like Suzanne Vega, En Vogue etc. He is famous for the creation of many television commercials which were high profile in nature, including the Pepsi advertisement “We will rock you” which casted Britney Spears, BeyonceKnowels and Pink. He made his debut in film direction with the feature film “The Cell” in the year 2000. His famous movies include “The Fall” in 2006, “Immortals” in 2011 and “Mirror Mirror” in 2012. Commercials for Nike and Coca-Cola have also received a lot of recognition in the industry. 
 
He won six MTV awards for video music for his work “Losing my Religion” in the year 1991. In 1997, he was awarded the Director’s Guild Award for his outstanding commercials for the brands Nike, Levi’s and Coca-Cola. He was awarded the BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards in the year 1999 for his excellent work in the domain of TV commercials. Moreover, his second film “The Fall” received a special mention as the best feature film at the International Berlin Film Festival and won the best film award at the Sitges- Catalonian International Film Festival in the year 2007. The online film and television Association awarded him with the film award for the best feature film “The Cell” in 2001 and in 2013 with the best music adapted in a song for “Mirror Mirror”.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to an aircraft engineer. The name of his wife is Annalisa Singh. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays