Tea Leoni Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tea Leoni

# 3096 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1966
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : June 7, 2017

Other Name: Elizabeth Tea Pantaleoni
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

51 years, 5 months, 25 days old age Tea Leoni will turn 52 on 25 February, 2018. Only 6 months, 5 days, 22 hours, 25 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Tea Leoni was born on 25-02-1966 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Film Producer, Television Actress, Soap Opera Actress & Philanthropist who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Tea Leoni’s real name is Elizabeth Tea Pantaleoni, was born to Emily Patterson, a dietician and Anthony Pantaleoni, a corporate Lawyer. Her paternal grandmother acted in films and was a stage artist.
 
Leoni’s did her schooling from in Brearley School, New York and The Putney School, which was a boarding school in Vermont. After completing her graduation from there in 1984, she wanted to pursue anthropology and psychology, hence she joined Sarah Lawrence College. However, one year after attending, at the age of twenty, she left her course and went to Italy and Japan. When she returned she gave an audition for a series “Angels 88”. Although she won the lead role in it, the series didn’t go live due to delays in production.
 

In 1989, she acted in her first television series “Santa Barbara” which was an NBC soap Opera. Just two years later she got a cameo in the comic movie “Switch” and also played a small role in the 1992 movie “A League of Their Own”. In the next three years she acted I sitcoms like Flying Blind (1992), Fraiser (1995), and the lead role in The Naked Truth (1995), a show which ran for three years. However, her major claim to fame came in 1995 when she featured in Bad Boys, an action comedy genre which is considered as a box office hit. 

 
In 1998, Leoni decided to act only in films and leave television. She appeared in some big budget movies with many successful actors. She appeared with Nicolas Cage in The Family Man (2000), Jurassic Park 3 (2001), a sci-fi film, Hollywood Ending (2002), a film by Woody Allen. She also appeared with Adam Sandler as his wife in Spanglish (2004) and against Jim Carrey in the comedy movie “Fun With Dick” and Jane (2005), which grossed over $ 200mn at the box office. 
 
Leoni did small roles in many successful films like You Kill Me and The Smell of Success, Ghost Town, Tower Heist (2011). It was only in 2014 that she decided to do leading role in political drama Madam Secretary, thus she was back on television, after a gap of nearly sixteen years.
 
Her career at Hollywood is marked by many splendid performances for which she was nominated for various awards. Few of these nominations were for Deep Impact, Herself, You Kill Me, Madam Secretary twice). She won the Saturn Award for Best Actress for the movie The Family Man(2000).
 
Leoni is a huge fan of fly fishing and never misses an opportunity to do so. Leoni has been the Goodwill Ambassador for US Fund for UNICEF since 2001. The same trust was founded by her grandmother, Helena Pantaleoni. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tea Leoni's family, relatives;

Leoni got married to Neil Tardio Jr. in 1991 in New Jersey, however, the couple divorced within four years. In 1997, she remarried to David Duchovny and had two children – daughter Medaline West Duchovny and son Kyd Miller Duchovny. The couple stayed separated for many years due to the allegedly sexual addiction of Duchovny and finally filed for divorce in 2014.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays