Teja Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 22, 2017

Other Name: Dharma Teja
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 7 months, 29 days old age Teja will turn 52 on 22 February, 2018. Only 4 months, 15 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Teja has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Teja was born on 22-02-1966 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Cinematographer, Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor, Screenwriter, Distributor, Entrepreneur & Exhibitor who known for his work in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil films.

Career

Teja was born in a high profile family. His father was a well-known industrialist in Tokyo, Japan. His family was among the richest families of 1960. Teja consistently travelled consistently between Tokyo and Chennai. Due to some unfortunate events, Teja lost his parents, while he was just 7 years old. His family business was split among other family members and he was looked upon by his uncle. However, after suffering from their mental tortures and physical abuses, he decided to leave their house and make a fortune of his own. He used to sleep on footpaths and took up odd jobs to earn his livelihood. He witnessed many traumatic events in his life including his sisters left at an orphanage by his uncle and he was chased by a gay policeman.
 
He got an opportunity to join the industry as a lighting assistant and then with his sheer hard work, he made good friends in the film circle. He served as an assistant director to veteran actor Ram Gopal Varma. They worked together on his first film Siva to Rangeela in the mid-1990s. 
 
Teja made his debut as a cinematographer with the film titled Raat in 1992. He made his Hindi film debut as a cinematographer with Aamir Khan starrer Hindi film Baazi. After which he worked in several movies of the 1990s. 
 
He advanced from a cinematographer to director in 2000 and then it was no looking back for this magician. He made his directorial debut with the blockbuster hit film Chitram. This film is considered to be a milestone film of his career and this film has paved way for numerous contemporary romantic films in Tollywood.  To date, the biggest blockbuster film that he has delivered is the Telugu film titled Nuvvu Nenu.    
 
This cinematographer turned director, later entered the distribution business as well.  Under his banner Chitram movies distribution, he has distributed film franchise films such as Harry Porter, Spider-Man and The Fast and Furious and has distributed several independent films inNizam and other districts of Andhra Pradesh. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Srivalli since 1992 and together the couple has a son named AmitovTeja and a daughter, Aila Teja. Their eldest son Aurov Teja died of prolonged illness in 2011.   



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays