Teji Bachchan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Teji Bachchan

# 215 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 August, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Faisalabad , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2007) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Teji Suri Bachchan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Teji Bachchan was 93 years, 4 months & 9 days old age.


About   Edit

Teji Bachchan, a social activist, was born on 12-08-1914 in Faisalabad in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. She was a close friend to Prime Minister Indira Gandhi.

Career

Mother of the legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan, Teji Bachchan was a homemaker and a women who had immense love for stage. She was the wife of great poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan. She was extremely friendly and was seen taking active participation in social issues. Along with raising two extremely successful sons, the lady was quite popular with her social engagements.

The couple, Teji Bachchan and Harivansh Rai Bachchan used to be the part of high social circuit of the Indian literature. In the Hindi adaption of Macbeth by Harivansh Rai Bachchan, the great woman played the role of Lady Macbeth. Additionally, in 1973, she was given the great responsibility of becoming one of the esteemed Directors of Film Finance Corporation.
 

 

Death Info

Teji Bachchan died at the age of 93 on 21-12-2007 after prolonged illness in Mumbai, Maharastra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
21 December, 2007 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Teji Bachchan's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays