Terrence Ross Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Terrence Ross

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 February, 1991
BIRTH PLACE Portland , Oregon
COUNTRY United States
AGE 26 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 6, 2017

Other Name: Terrence James Elijah Ross

Birthday Countdown & Age

26 years, 6 months, 12 days old age Terrence Ross will turn 27 on 05 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 18 days, 10 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Terrence James Elijah Ross was born on 5th February 1991 in Portland, Oregon. He is an American Basketball Player by profession and was crowned the Champion of 2013 in the Slam Dunk Contest.

Career

Ross was a born player. He started playing basketball from his school days. He even won the Oregon 5A Player of the Year award in school. He registered at the University of Washington to play college basketball. He performed well in all the matches and his team would usually reach the semi-finals of any tournament. In the year 2012, he declared for the NBA draft much before his actual eligibility.
 
He began his professional career in the year 2012 when he signed the contract with Toronto Raptors. He performed very well in the first season of the game and also won the Slam Dunk Contest with 58% votes as compared to his opponent Jeremy Evans who received 42% of the votes. Since then he excelled in the game and has put forward his best performances. Seeing his game and popularity, Toronto Raptors renewed his contract twice till the year 2015. Finally, in 2015 Ross signed a contract with Raptors for 3 years for which he was paid a whopping amount of $33 million.
 
Ross is the son of basketball player Terry Ross and Marcine Parker. His father used to play basketball for the Continental Basketball Association. He had also won the Slam Dunk Contest during his active years. Ross has 2 siblings, a brother named Drew and a sister, Taelor. Taelor also actively plays basketball and represents the Seattle University in several matches.
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays