The Weeknd Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


The Weeknd

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 February, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Scarborough , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 16, 2017

Other Name: Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

Birthday Countdown & Age

27 years, 6 months, 1 day old age The Weeknd will turn 28 on 16 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 29 days, 10 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

The Weeknd is a famous Singer, Actor, Songwriter, and Record Producer who was born on February 16, 1990, in Scarborough, Ontario, Canada with the full name as Abel Makkonen Tesfaye. 

Career

The Canadian singer, The Weeknd in the year 2010, decided to upload the videos on YouTube named as “The Weeknd”. He launched three mixtapes all along the year 2011 namely Thursday, House of Balloons, and Echoes of Silence. However, they were highly appreciated by the audiences and he became extremely popular. In the next year, he made up his mind to launch his own compilation album namely Trilogy. As a whole, this album consisted of 30 tracks accompanied with 3 additional songs. 
 
However, in the year 2013, he was successful in releasing his first studio album namely Kiss Land which consisted of singles such as Live For and Kiss Land. Nextly, his album called as Beauty behind the Madness reached the first position on the list of US Billboard 200. Most prominently, these songs have attained the top three positions on the Billboard Hot R & B songs chart. As a matter of fact, he is the first person to achieve this in the history. 
 
This great artist received 2 Grammy Awards for his brilliant performance. Additionally, he was also nominated for one Academy Award and 5 Juno Awards. Recently, in the year 2016, he announced the release of the third album named as Starboy. This album was supported by the singles – Starboy and made its way to reach number 1 position on the list of Billboard 100.    




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays