Timothy Dalton Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Timothy Dalton

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Colwyn Bay , Wales
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 21, 2017

Other Name: Timothy Peter Dalton
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 5 months, 3 days old age Timothy Dalton will turn 72 on 21 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 24 days, 20 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Timothy Dalton was born on 21-03-1946 in Colwyn Bay in the state of Wales, United Kingdom. He is an English (UK) Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Voice Artist who best-known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

During his teens, Dalton wanted to join Military service. His father served the army in coveted and Special Operations during the Second World War. Since then, Dalton dreamt of pursuing a career in Military and become an Air Cadet.
 
At 16, Dalton went to see a performance of Shakespeare's Macbeth and it changed his life completely. He got associated with a national youth theater group and along with the group he spent his summers in traveling around the UK. Upon completion of his High School, Dalton joined the prestigious Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. 
 
Dalton’s personality was such that it didn’t took much time for Dalton to find work, with classic dark looks and tall frame he became a darling of a string of BBC dramas and within a short span of time, he made his foray into films. He made his acting debut with the film The Lion in Winter in 1968, which featured an all-star cast of Katherine Hepburn, Peter O'Toole, and a youthful Anthony Hopkins.
 
Dalton’s career kept on scaling new highs and by the early 1980s, he had already made a number of guest appearances on the US television, including the series of Charlie's Angels, and cultivated himself with sci-fi fans with the role of Prince Barin in the series Flash Gordon.
 
He was cast in a Bond film for the first time in the film The Living Daylights in 1987, the film was well praised proved to be an international blockbuster hit with a considerable commercial success at the theaters in the US.
 
Besides Bond Films, Dalton has worked in a range of different kinds of projects. In 1994 he starred in as Rhett Butler in the famous CBS miniseries as well as in Gone With the Wind sequel, Scarlett, and then portrayed the role of Julius Caesar in the much acclaimed ABC miniseries titled Cleopatra in 1999. 

Thursday
How Many Days Left?
57% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Timothy Dalton has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays