Tom Arnold Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tom Arnold

# 5497 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 March, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Ottumwa , Iowa
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 6, 2017

Other Name: Thomas Duane Arnold
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 9 months, 6 days old age Tom Arnold will turn 59 on 06 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 21 days, 2 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom Arnold has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Tom Arnold was born on 06-03-1959 in Ottumwa in the state of Iowa, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Comedian, Television Presenter, Television Actor & Voice Artist.

Career

Arnold attended Ottumwa High School, Indian Hills Community College, and the University of Iowa (from 1981–83), where he studied business administration and writing. He began doing stand-up comedy when he was 23.
 
In 1983, he got his first taste of stand-up comedy when he performed at open microphone nights at the University of Iowa. Tom's comedy career had its ups and downs over the next several years until 1988, when he entered the Minneapolis Comedy Competition and won first place. With this victory in hand, he decided to move to Los Angeles to pursue a stand-up comedy career. Once he hit Los Angeles, things happened fast. That same year, he was hired as a staff writer for Roseanne Barr's TV sitcom Roseanne (1988) and began to appear regularly on the show as "Arnie Thomas".


Family Relatives and Relation

Arnold met comedian Roseanne Barr when she saw his act in 1983. Their relationship was complicated by his drug and alcohol addiction,[12] but eventually, he became sober. The two married in 1990 and divorced in 1994. In an April 2009 interview on Anytime with Bob Kushell, Arnold discussed why when he divorced Barr, he did not take any alimony. During the next ten years, Arnold married two subsequent times. Both marriages ended in divorce. Over Thanksgiving weekend 2009, Arnold married his fourth wife, Ashley Groussman. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays