Tom Cruise Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tom Cruise

# 2772 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 July, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Syracuse , Onondaga , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : July 4, 2017

Other Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 3 months, 21 days old age Tom Cruise will turn 56 on 03 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 8 days, 16 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Tom Cruise has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Tom Cruise was born on 03-07-1962 in Syracuse in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Producer, Screenwriter & Executive Producer who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Tom Cruise’s birth name is Thomas Cruise Mapother IV. His childhood was spent at various places as his family had to keep moving because of the nature of his father’s job. Cruise was suffering from dyslexia in his childhood and therefore it was difficult for him to excel in academics. He was outstanding in athletics and also made up his mind to become a professional wrestler but a serious knee injury ruined all his plans.
 
Cruise after garnering appreciation for his acting skills in school plays; he set himself a deadline of 10-years to try his hands at acting. To pursue his dreams of becoming an actor, he relocated to New York City and started auditioning. After a long struggle, he finally landed a role in the film called Endless Love in 1981. Thus, Endless Love marked his acting debut and he was cast alongside Brooke Shields in this film. He delivered his maiden hit in Risky Business in the year 1983. This film made Cruise an overnight star. Cruise then appeared in Top Gun which was a smash hit at the box-office and after which he started getting big budget films.
 
He after a highly successful decade of the 1980s continued in the decade of the 1990s as well. He worked with the legendary actor Jack Nicholson in the famous military drama titled A Few Good Men in the year 1992. His performance literally overshadowed Jack and he made it clear that he can hold a film on his own. The film was a massive hit and it also garnered Cruise his maiden Golden Globe nominations. He continued to establish his prowess as a lead actor with the films such as Interview with a Vampire in which he was cast alongside star actor Brad Pitt and The Firm.
 
He then delivered the biggest hit of his career by then in Mission: Impossible in the year 1996. The film was produced by the noted producer of Hollywood Jerry McGuire and was directed by the noted director Cameron Crowe. This film made Cruise the number one star.  Cruise followed the success of Mission Impossible with another hit in Magnolia. In this film, he portrayed the role of a sex guru which was highly appreciated by all the critics and this time along with Golden Globe, he also earned himself an Academy Award nomination.
 
Despite facing problems in his personal life, his professional career was riding high with the films like War of the Worlds and Mission: Impossible 3. There’s no showing down for this veteran actor as his recent releases such as Edge of Tomorrow, Oblivion, and Mission Impossible—Rogue Nation have been well received.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tom Cruise's family, relatives;

He has married thrice. He was first married to Mimi Rogers from 1987 to 1990 and he then married his co-star actress Nicole Kidman in 1990 and the couple divorced after 11 years of their marriage in 2001. After which, he was in a relationship with actress Nazanin Boniadi and Penelope Cruz. He then married Katie Holmes in 2006 and divorced her in 2012.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays