Tony Brent Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tony Brent

# 1272 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 August, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Byculla , Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1993) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 25, 2017

Other Name: Reginald Hogan Bretagne

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Tony Brent was 65 years, 9 months & 24 days old age.


About   Edit

Tony Brent was a famous British Pop Music Singer who was born on 26th August 1927, in Bombay, India and was most active during the 1950s.

Career

Tony Brent relocated from India to the UK in 1947 and became a famous Singer. He performed extremely well at a talent show, which was held in Kingston and gained praise and success. A version of “Some Enchanted Evening” which was sung by him gave him the opportunity to work with BBC’S Show band of Ambrose and Cyril Stapleton.

Following this, he released numerous hits, all of which, was released on the Columbia Label. He had seven Top 20 chart Hits in the UK some of them being “Walking to Missouri”(1952) which was at No. 7, “Make It Soon”(1953) at No. 9, “Cindy, Oh Cindy ”(1956) at No. 16 and “Dark Moon”(1957) at No. 17.

He shifted to Australia in 1961 and owned Indian Food Restaurants along with continuing his singing career. He was active in the singing industry till the starting of the 1980s.

Death Info

Tony Brent died in Sidney, on 19-06-1993 due to a heart attack at age of 65.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
19 June, 1993 Sydney New South Wales Australia




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays