Trey Songz Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Trey Songz

# 4001 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 November, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Petersburg , Virginia
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : November 28, 2017

Other Name: Tremaine Aldon Neverson
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Trey Songz will turn 34 on 28 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 5 days, 4 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Trey Songz has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Trey Songz was born on 28-11-1984 in Petersburg in the state of Virginia, United States. He is an American-African Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Recording Artist, Film Actor & Television Actor who well known for his work in Hollywood.

Career

Born as Tremaine Aldon Neverson, Trey Songz is a popular singer, rapper, songwriter, and actor from America. 
 
He attended Petersburg High School and after graduating, he went on to sign in a contract with Atlantic Records. He moved to New Jersey from Virginia to record for his first album. Before releasing his album, he released several mixtapes under the name Prince of Virginia. On July 26, 2005, Songz released his debut album, ‘I Gotta Make It’. It hit the 20th position on Billboard 200 and sold over 40,000 copies in the first week of its release. His first single ‘Gotta Make It’ peaked at 21st position on the chart of Hot R&B songs. Further, another single ‘Gotta Go’ reached the 11th position on R&B Songs chart and also garnered mainstream music recognition. His collaboration for Twista’s album, the single ‘Girl Tonite’ was hugely popular. He released his second studio album titled, ‘Trey Day’ in October 2007. It peaked at 11th position on the Billboard 200 chart. It went on to sell over 73,000 copies in its first week of release. 
 
The single from the album ‘Can’t Help But Wait’ was also a soundtrack in the movie ‘Step Up 2 the Streets’. It reached the 14th position on Billboard Hot 100. He also earned a Grammy Nomination of the song. Before his third album, he released a couple of mixtapes titled, ‘Anticipation’ and ‘Genesis’ in 2009. His 3rd album ‘Ready’ peaked at the 3rd position on Billboard Hot 100. It has sold over 1 million records in the US and has earned Platinum certification from RIAA. His fourth album ‘Passion, Pain & Pleasure’ was released in September 2010. His fifth album Chapter V was released in August 2012, which was followed by Trigga in 2014 and Tremaine in 2017.
 
He has won several awards and nominations including the BET Award for Best Male R&B Artist in 2010 and Soul Train Music Awards.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Claude Neverson Jr. and April Tucker.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 16
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Petersburg
Nationality American
Religion Christian
Address Petersburg, Virginia, U.S.
Qualification High School Graduate
Hobbies Traveling and Singing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Album - I Gotta Make It (2005)
Official Website www.treysongz.com
Best Known For Ready (2009), Passion, Pain & Pleasure (2010), Chapter V (2012), and Trigga (2014)

Favourites

Favorite Brand Dolce & Gabbana, Versace
Favorite Movie Menace II Society (1993)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His mother was just 17 years old when he was born.
  • At the young age of 14, he recognized his vocal abilities.
  • He was first signed by Atlantic Records in the year 2000 at the age of 16.
  • His studio album Ready was his first Platinum hit label.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays