Tripti Mitra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Tripti Mitra

# 494 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 October, 1925
BIRTH PLACE Dinajpur , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1989) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : October 25, 2017

Other Name: Tripti Bhaduri
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Tripti Mitra was 63 years, 6 months & 30 days old age.


About   Edit

Tripti Mitra was born on 25th October 1925 in Bengal, British India. Her maiden name was Tripti Bhaduri. She was a well-known Theatre Artist and a Film Actress. She worked predominantly in Bengali Cinema.  She has worked in famous films like Dharti Ke Lal and Jukti Takko Aar Gappo.

Career

Tripti started her acting career wjile she was in her teens with her cousin Bijon Bhattacharya’s play Agun in the year 1943. Famous Director Khwaja Ahmad Abbas saw her performance in the play Nabannaand. He was left numb at her performance and asked her to packs her bag and accompany him to Bombay to act in Film, Dharti Ke Lal, which was similar to her play. Her adult debut came in 1953 with the Bengali film Pathik. Since then she acted in many famous films like Shubha Bibaha, Asha, Manik, Kanchanranga, Seba, Mukund Das and Jukti Takko Aar Gappo to name a few. Her famous plays include Agun, Nabanna, Gopinath, Chaar Adhyay, Baki Itihaas, and Aparajita among several others.
 
For her contribution in the field of Arts, she was awarded Padma Shri by Government of India. She married noted Director Sombhu Mitra. The couple has a daughter Shaoli Mitra, who happens to be a famous Actress and Director. She along with her Husband formed their own Theatre Group “Bohurupee”. She died in Kolkata on 24th May 1989.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1971 Arts

Death Info

Tripti Mitra died on 24-05-1989, in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 May, 1989 Kolkata, West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Tripti Mitra's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays