U. Srinivas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


U. Srinivas

# 6146 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 February, 1969
BIRTH PLACE West Godavari Dist. , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2014) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 27, 2017

Other Name: Uppalapu Srinivas
More Professions : Musician Recording Artist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

U. Srinivas was 45 years, 6 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

U. Srinivas was born on 28-02-1969 in West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Composer, Musician & Recording Artist.

Career

He showed a freakish attentiveness in his father Sathyanarayana's mandolin from a tender age. He took the music world by storm with his first stage performance in the year 1978 and since then he has never looked back in life.
 
He is best known for having revamped with an arduous electric western instrument to the Carnatic stage with stunning success; Shrinivas impressed all music pundits and lay listeners uniformly. For his distinguished career, he was conferred with the prestigious awards such as India fourth highest civilian award, Padma Shri and the highest honour in music, Sangeet Natak Akademi award.
 
In addition to conventional Carnatic concerts, Shrinivas was a favourite of several legendary global artists such as Michael Nyman, John McLaughlin, and Michael Brook. He illustrated himself in alliance with artists of the calibre of Hariprasad Chaurasia, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinaykram, Sivamani, and Dominique Piazza.

Death Info

Srinivas was a pure vegetarian, a teetotaler and a non-smoker, yet he has to leave the world at a young age of 45 on 19th September 2014, after a liver failure at the Apollo Hospital in Chennai. 
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 September, 2014 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

Srinivas was married to U. Sree from 1994 to 2012. The couple had a son named, Sai Krishna. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays