Umesh Yadav Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Umesh Yadav

# 1716 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 October, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Umesh Kumar Tilak Yadav

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 1 month, 20 days old age Umesh Yadav will turn 31 on 25 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 9 days, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Umesh Yadav has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Umesh Yadav was born on 25-10-1987 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Umesh Kumar Tilak Yadav is popular right arm fast bowler from Indian Cricket team.He attended Government Higher Secondary School in Walani and is a native of Uttar Pradesh, though he stayed in Maharashtra.He also plays at the domestic level for Vidarbha cricket team. Before coming into cricket, he wanted to join Indian army or police force but he was rejected there. He started playing with a tennis ball. He joined Vidarbha team in Ranji Trophy and then represented Air India in a twenty20 tournament. He played for Vidarbha in Ranji trophy against Madhya Pradesh. He was selected for Duleep Trophy representing Central Zone.
 
He made his debut and was purchased by Delhi Daredevils in Indian Premier League 2010.He was asked to replace Praveen Kumar in World T 20 cricket squad in 2010 but was not able to make out. He made his debut in One Day International (ODI) cricket in May 2010 against Zimbabwe in tri-nation series and in next year test cricket debut against West Indies. After a break, he returned in 2011 for ODI series played against England. He was part of 2011-12 Australia tour. 152.5 kmph is highest bowling speed till now.He made his T 20 cricket debut in Pallekele against Sri Lanka. He had also played for Kolkatta Knight Riders in Indian Premier League.
 
After recovering from injury, he was selected for the Australia Tests for  2014 tour and then for ICC World Cup 2015.He performed excellently in a world cup and was one of the best frontline bowlers in the series. He is at rank 27 amongst the ICC test bowlers and ranks at 38 in the ICC ODI rankings.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is born to Late Kishori Devi and a Coal-mine worker (at Khaperkheda) Tilak Yadav. He has two elder brothers and a sister. He married to fashion designer and his girlfriend from Delhi Tanya Madhawa in 2013.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Pokharbhinda Lala(Baraipur Lala), Govindpur, Deoria, Uttar Pradesh, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Government Higher Secondary School, Walani
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Test- 6 November 2011 vs West Indies in Delhi, ODI- 28 May 2010 vs Zimbabwe in Bulawayo, T20- 7 August 2012 vs Sri Lanka in Pallekele
Salary T20 - 6 Lac, One Day - 7.5 Lac, Test Match - 15 Lac
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Player Virat Kohli, Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Food Saoji

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He left his studies after completing the 12th Standard examination. Surprisingly the reason was not his cricket career but was his no interest in studies.
  • He always wanted to be in Army but was unable to qualify it.
  • He even tried for policeman post after rejected from Army but failed there as well.
  • He was ‘Best Indian bowler’ in ICC 2015 World Cup and ended up picking 18 wickets in the tournament.
  • He is the first among the players from Vidarbha region to play for the Indian team.
  • He loves Saoji food. Shahrukh Khan and Amitabh Bachchan are his favorite actors.
  • Vidarbha Hurricane, Babloo, Vidharbha Express are his nicknames.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays