Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju

# 1508 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY N/A
BIRTH PLACE Mogalthur , West Godavari Dist. , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2010) N/A
Last Updated on : May 22, 2017

Other Name: Uppalapati Venkata Suryanarayana Raju
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood

About   Edit

Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju was born in Mogalthur, West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Producer who known for his work in Telugu and Hindi films.

Career

Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju is a well-known film producer of Telugu films. He along with his brother Krishnam Raju has established their own production house named Gopi Krishna Movies. The debut produced movie under his production house was Krishnaveni in 1974.
 
After which, he has produced many Telugu films such as Amara Deepam, Madhura Swapnam, Bobbili Brahmanna and Tandra Paparayudu. He took a gap of almost 20 years after the release of Tandra Paparayudu in 1986. He made a comeback as a producer with the film called 
Billa in 2009 which was apparently to date his last produced film. He has produced the film titled Bhakta Kannappa outside his production house.

Death Info

Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju died on 12-02-2010 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 February, 2010 Hyderabad, Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Uppalapati Surya Narayana Raju's family, relatives;

He was born to Veera Venkata Satyanarayana Raju. Veteran Telugu film industry superstar Krishnam Raju is his younger brother. He was previously married to Siva Kumari and together the couple had two sons named Prabodh Uppalapati and Prabhas and a daughter named Pragathi Uppalapati.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays