Usha Thorat Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Usha Thorat

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 February, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 20, 2017

Other Name: Usha Iyer
More Professions : Economist Banker

Birthday Countdown & Age

67 years, 5 months, 30 days old age Usha Thorat will turn 68 on 20 February, 2018. Only 6 months, 14 hours, 45 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Usha Thorat, parental name Usha Iyer was born on 20th February 1950 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Economist by profession and served as the deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India.

Career

Usha received her graduation degree from the popular institution Lady Shri Ram College, New Delhi. The college is considered as one of the finest institutions in the country for Commerce. She then went to DSE (Delhi School of Economics) to receive her higher education. Her knowledge and talent in the field of economics led her to serve the Indian Central Bank, The Reserve Bank of India. She served for the 5-year term as the deputy Governor of RBI during the year 2005 to 2010. She was then succeeded by Anand Sinha.

Usha became the nominee for Reserve Bank of India while she was working in institutions and banks like Bank of Baroda, Securities Trading Cooperation of India and Indian Overseas Bank and. Before she was handed the post of Deputy Governor of RBI, she was serving as the Executive Director of RBI. At this position, Usha was handling several departments such as Premises Department, Inspection Department, Rural Planning and Credit Department and Credit Guarantee Corporation. 



Family Relatives and Relation

Usha is married to YSP Thorat and currently resides in Mumbai. She has been considered as one of the major key players to promote Financial Inclusion in the Indian Banks.                                                                                   



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays