Ustad Amir Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ustad Amir Khan

# 447 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1912
BIRTH PLACE Indore , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1974) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 12, 2017

Other Name: Sur Rang
More Professions : Musician
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ustad Amir Khan was 61 years, 5 months & 29 days old age.


About   Edit

Ustad Amir Khan was born on 15th August 1912 in Indore, India. He was a well-known Indian Classical Singer.

Career

Ustad Amir Khan is regarded as one of the most dominant figures in Hindustani classical music and is known for his intellectual approach in fostering raga melodies.
 
Initially he was taught music by his Father and guru, Ustad Aziz Khan. At an early age of three Ustad Ji started his novitiate in this musically shielded surroundings. It took few years and some catching before Ustadji was allowed to hold up a sitar.
 
He has enacted in all major musical festivals in India and on foreign soil including the Festival of India held in the US, Europe, UK, USSR, Middle East, Canada, Australia and Africa, captivating the crowd everywhere. With n number of video and audio recordings, Ustadji has a considerable global following.
 
Ustadji’s had a prominent performance career in India and all around the continents. He is widely known as one of the greatest sitar-players across nations. For him, the Sitar and Self were same entities, and music was not just a discipline for them but life itself.
 
By pure distinctness and a shrewd artistic sense he has made for himself a place in the ageless, infinite universe of Indian Classical Music.

 

Death Info

Ustad Amir Khan died on 13-02-1974 by a car accident in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
13 February, 1974 Kolkata West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays