Ustad Bismillah Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ustad Bismillah Khan

# 1408 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1916
BIRTH PLACE Dumraon , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2006) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : January 11, 2017

Other Name: Bismillah Khan, Amiruddin Khan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ustad Bismillah Khan was 90 years, 5 months & 0 day old age.


About   Edit

Born on 21st March 1916 in Bihar, India. Ustad Bismillah Khan was the second son of Mitthan.and Paigambar Khan. He was born in a family which had a musical background and his forefathers were musicians in the princely states of Bhojpur.
 

Career

His uncle Ali Baksh 'Vilayatu', a noted shehnai player introduced him to Shehnai and became his mentor and teacher. Bismillah Khan worked in and out to practice the shehnai and didn’t stop until he attained perfection, which he did in a very brief time. He was duly credited for making the shehnai as one of the most popular classical music instruments. 
 
He had the exceptional honor of playing his instrument (Shehnai) on the eve of India's independence in 1947. He was invited to perform at the Red Fort in Delhi and has always played his Shehnai on 15th August right after the Prime Minister delivered his speech. Bismillah Khan was immensely popular in not just India but across the globe and has played in many countries and has a massive fan following globally. 
 
Ustad Bismillah Khan was a gem of a person that India will always be proud of. This Shehnai Shining Star of India was awarded Bharat Ratna for his contribution to Indian classical music. He shared a special coalition with his shehnai and referred it as "Begum" after his wife died.  21st August 2006, was the day when this gem left the world after having suffered a cardiac arrest at the age of 90 in Varanasi. His shehnai too was buried with him in his grave.
 
 
 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1961 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1980 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 2001 Arts

Death Info

In 2006, Ustad Bismillah Khan was unwell & admitted to hospital on 17 August. But, his condition did not improve. A few days later on 21 Aug, 2016,  he found dead due to cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 August, 2006 Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays