Uttam Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Uttam Kumar

# 354 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 September, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1980) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 3, 2017

Other Name: Arun Kumar Chattopadhyay, Arun Kumar Chatterjee
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Uttam Kumar was 53 years, 10 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Uttam Kumar was born on 3rd September 1926 in Kolkata. He was a famous Indian film Actor, prolific Director, Producer, amazing Singer, Music Composer and a successful playback singer. He was named Arun Kumar Chatterjee at the time of birth.

Career

Considered as one of the greatest actors of Bengali Cinema, Uttam Kumar, made his debut with “Drishtidan” in 1948, followed by other four to five films. From 1945 to 1980 he acted in almost 217 films, both in Hindi and Bengali cinema. His films “Basu Paribar” in 1952 and “Sharey Chuattor” in 1953, were his biggest breakthrough.

He has been bestowed with many awards during his lifetime which includes National Film Award for Best Actor. He was also the first-ever recipient of Best Actor Award for his performances in “Antony Firingee” and “Chiriyakhana” in 1967.

He was married to Gauri Chatterjee with a son named Gautam Chatterjee.

Death Info

Uttam Kumar, a workaholic, suffered a stroke while filming for one of his films and died on 24th July 1980 in Tollygunge, West Bengal.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
24 July, 1980 Tollygunge, Kolkata West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Uttam Kumar's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays