V. P. Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


V. P. Singh

# 3223 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 June, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : June 28, 2017

Other Name: Vishwanath Pratap Singh
More Professions : Prime Minister Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown & Age

V. P. Singh was 77 years, 5 months & 2 days old age.


About   Edit

V. P. Singh was born on 25-06-1931 in Allahabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Politician, Prime Minister & Chief Minister.

Career

Vishwanath Pratap Singh the former Prime Minister of India was a man of rectitude and uprightness in Indian politics. He was a student of Colonel Brown Cambridge School Dehra Dun and universities of Allahabad and Pune.
 
His political career started with becoming the member of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1969. He was Congress party member at that time. In 1971 he becomes a member of LOK Sabha. 1974 he was assigned to the position of Deputy Minister of Commerce by the Honourable Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. Then in 1980, he was authorized as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. During this period he took stalwart and vigorous action against dacoits. At that time dacoity was a severe problem in South- west Uttar Pradesh. And because of the failure in suppressing the problem, he proffered his own resignation from his post.
 
In 1983 he again became the Minister of Commerce. He had strengthened the backward class to take part in electoral politics. Jan Morcha was opposition party which was made by him with Arun Nehru and Arif Mohammad Khan. In 1988 Janata Dal was created with the combination of Janata Party, Lok Dal, Jan Morcha and Congress and V. P. Singh was the president of this collaboration. Another coalition named National Front was created at that time which included the regional parties with V.P. Singh as convener of the party.
 
A short film documentary named as THE Art of The Impossible was made by Juliet Reynolds. Juliet Reynolds was an art critic and this sort movie was based on V.P. Singh's artistic and political career. One more day to Live was another film based on V.P. Singh which was made by Suma Josson. Perestroika in India by GS Bhargava was a book about the Prime Ministership of V.P. Singh published in 1990.The lonely Prophet and Manzil Se Jyada Safar was another two books based on V.P. Singh was published in 1995 and 2005 respectively.

Death Info

V. P. Singh died on 27-11-2008 in New Delhi, Delhi, India. He died at Apollo Hospital after struggling with multiple myeloma and renal failure.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
27 November, 2008 New Delhi Delhi India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays