V. Ravichandran Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


V. Ravichandran

# 5374 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 May, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
Last Updated on : May 30, 2017

Other Name: Veeraswamy Ravichandran

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

56 years, 4 months, 21 days old age V. Ravichandran will turn 57 on 30 May, 2018. Only 7 months, 8 days, 2 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

V. Ravichandran has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

V. Ravichandran was born on 30-05-1961 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Music Director, Editor, Screenwriter, Songwriter, Composer, Film Producer, Choreographer & Musician who known for his work in Kannada, Tamil, Bollywood, and Telugu films.

Career

V. Ravichandran is a renowned name in Kannada Cinema. Born in 1961, the 56-year-old actor is famous for his multi-faceted roles. He is an extremely talented person and can act, compose music, direct movies, and write scripts as well. Veerasamy Ravichandran or popularly known as Ravichandran is referred to as The Show-Man of Kannada Cinema. He began his acting career at an early age of 21 with Khadeema Kallaru wherein his debut role was that of an antagonist. His second film was Chakravyuh in 1983. He then appeared in various multi-starrer films before casting himself in Premloka in 1987 which turned out to be a blockbuster. 
 
After Premloka his journey to success continued. He gave a number of back to back hits like Ranadheera, Anjada Gandu, Ramachari, Annayya, Yuddha Kaanda, Prethsod Thapa and many more. Among all his on-screen heroines he was most loved with actress Khushboo. 
 
Ravichandran is not only an actor but a producer as well. He owns Sri Eswari Productions which came into limelight when Premloka became a huge success. Ravichandran had himself directed, produced and acted in the movie. He had made the movie with the biggest budget of its time. This made him a reputed producer and he produced numerous movies under his banner. However, his biggest setback as a producer was Shanti Kranti which was the costliest film he ever made. He suffered huge losses but never gave up.  
 
Ravichandran is presently judging Season 2 of Dancing Star on Colors Kannada. He is fondly called the Crazy Star of Kannada Cinema. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays