V. Shantaram Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


V. Shantaram

# 634 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 November, 1901
BIRTH PLACE Kolhapur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1990) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : November 18, 2017

Other Name: Shantaram Rajaram Vankudre, Annasaheb
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

V. Shantaram was 88 years, 11 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

V. Shantaram was born on 18-11-1901 in Kolhapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor & Screenwriter who known for his work in Bollywood as well as in Marathi films.

Career

Born as Shantaram Rajaram Vankudre, V Shantaram is a renowned filmmaker, screenwriter, producer, and actor from India. He was lovingly known as Annasaheb. 
 
Initially, in his career, he did some odd film jobs. He later debuted as an actor in the 1921 film Surekha Haran. He was one of the most celebrated of his time. His debut directorial venture was ‘Netaji Palkar’ in 1927. He later found Prabhat Film Company in 1929. After leaving Prabhat co., he founded Rajkamal Kalamandir in 1942, which became one of the most sophisticated, well-equipped studios of the time. He is recognized as one of the early film directors to realize the power of a film as a medium to propagate social concerns. He effectively advocated humanism with his movies. He also had a keen interest in music and he helped many of his music directors. Some of his well-known films include Surang, Toofan Aur Diya, Sehra, Stree, Pinjra, Aadmi,  Dharmatma, Manoos, Padosi and much more. 
 
He was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in the year 1985. He was conferred with the Padma Vibhushan in 1992. He has won several awards and accolades including All India Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film, President’s Medal for Best Feature Film, Filmfare Award, Berlin International Film Festival Special Prize and others. 
 
His autobiography titled, ‘Shantarama’ was released in Hindi and Marathi. The Govt of India and State Government of Maharashtra constituted the V Shantaram Award. Also, film-makers are awarded by the V Shantaram Motion Picture Scientific Research and Cultural Foundation that was established in 1993. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1985 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1992 Arts

Death Info

V. Shantaram died on 30-10-1990 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 October, 1990 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about V. Shantaram's family, relatives;

He married thrice in his lifetime. He was married to Vimla, Jayashree, and Sandhya. With Vimla he had a son named Prabhat Kumar and two daughters named Charusheela and Saroj. With his second wife Jayashree, he had a son named Kiran Shantaram and two daughters named Tejashree and Rajshree.  

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut Surekha Haran (1921) Silent Film as an Actor
Best Movies Do Ankhen Barah Haath (1957), Geet Gaya Patharon Ne (1964), Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje (1955), Navrang (1959)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Indian Post also released a postage stamp to honor him in 2001.
  • Google honored V Shantaram by posting Google Doodle on 18th November 2017.
  • Charlie Chaplin had liked his film ‘Manoos’ a lot.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays