V. V. S. Laxman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


V. V. S. Laxman

# 834 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : November 1, 2017

Other Name: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman, VVS, Very Very Special, Lachu Bhai, Lachi Bhai
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 1 month, 11 days old age V. V. S. Laxman will turn 44 on 01 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 18 days, 5 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

V. V. S. Laxman has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

V. V. S. Laxman was born on 01-11-1974 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He is a former Indian Cricket Player & Commentator.

Career

VVS Laxman’s actual name is Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman. In his best of times, he was a treat to watch. Sinuous, Willowy, and Wristy, he often surpassed the greatest of players like Dravid or Tendulkar in terms of strokeplay. He took cricket taking inspiration from two former Hyderabadi legends, Mohd, Azharuddin and Gundappa Viswanath. He was arguably one of the most gifted players and his knack of hitting any ball to the on-side using writs earned him the title, “Very Very Special Laxman”. 
 
After making his first-class debut in the 1992/93 domestic season, it took him around 4 years to finally push selectors to make him draft in the national team. He made his international debut against the touring South Africans in a test match. He later was drafted in the ODI squad in 1998 and that was his first full-fledged tour. He made a name for himself after a 300+ partnership stand with legendary Rahul Dravid in the Kolkata test. His innings of 281 was hailed as one of the best by a lot of cricket pundits. He played some of his nest knocks against the Australians and became only the second player after Sachin Tendulkar to score over 2000 test runs against them. 
 
His test cricket was scaling new highs while he was witnessing an ignorant policy from selectors on his limited overs position. Even after scoring some brisk innings, he was dropped from the side and played his last One Day 6 years before he finally called it a day in the year 2012 after some eyebrows were raised on his place in the side. 
 
After retirement, he was drafted in BCCI’s Hindi commentary panel and is seen doing Hindi commentary in India’s matches. He is also appointed as a mentor of the newly formed IPL team Sunrisers Hyderabad. During his term as a mentor, the Sunrisers Hyderabad won the IPL title in the 9th edition of the tournament in 2016. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2001 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2011 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to V. Shantaram and V. Satyabhama. He tied the nuptial knot with G. R. Sailaja in 2004. They together have a daughter named Achinthya Laxman and a son named Sarvajit Laxman.        

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • VVS is the great grand nephew of former Indian president Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
  • Laxman, whose parents are doctors, had to make a decision between a medical career and playing cricket. He eventually opted for the willow over the stethoscope and made his mark as one of India’s greatest cricketers.
  • Laxman played his first U-19 international game in the same match in which Brett Lee represented Australia for the very first time. Laxman tormented the Aussies in that particular series.
  • Although Hyderabad is famous for it’s ‘Dum Biryani’, Laxman is a strict vegetarian. Laxman loves ‘rasam’ made in the typical South Indian style. He likes to have an outing at Southern Spice, a restaurant very close to his house.
  • Laxman, interestingly, began and ended his 86-match ODI career with a duck. On his debut, he was dismissed on the third ball against Zimbabwe while he didn’t trouble the scorers on his final appearance too!
  • Laxman has other interests apart from cricket. He likes playing table tennis, squash and badminton during his free time. He religiously follows tennis and admires Steffi Graf and Boris Becker.
  • An ardent devotee of Sai Baba, Laxman launched a special CD Sai produced by his maternal uncle. Sai Bodha consists of preachings, teachings and the philosophies of Sai Baba as mentioned in the Sai Satcharita.
  • He is a huge fan of Aamir Khan. Laxman is also said to be a massive follower of Aamir’s reality TV show ‘Satyamev Jayate’.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays