Vadivelu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vadivelu

# 887 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 October, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Madurai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Vaigai Puyal, Vadivel
More Professions : Comedian Playback Singer
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 0 month, 14 days old age Vadivelu will turn 58 on 10 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 15 days, 23 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vadivelu has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Vadivelu was born on 10-10-1960 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Comedian & Playback Singer who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.

Career

Vadivelu is often referred as Vaigai Puyal. He started off his career as a side hero and was used in the films as a comedian. He rose to prominence after his splendid work in the film Kadhalan. His Tamil accent helped him create a niche for himself in the Tamil film industry.
 
In almost all his films, he lands into a trouble due to a situation and in that situations, his slapstick comedy and puns have made him one of the most sought-after comedians in Tamil film industry. His performances in movies such as Vetri Kodi Kattu, Bharathi Kannamma, and Winner among various others have won him a lot of acclaims. Many filmmakers to cash in on his huge fan following cast him in the lead role in the cult classic comedy Tamil film titled Imsai Arasan 23 am Pulikesi. The movie was a smash hit and was heavily praised for its clean comedy. He played the dual role in this film. In addition to acting, he has also sung numerous songs and most notable of them being "orendu onne", "Kundakka Mandakka", and "Ettana Irundha" among others.
 
After a lot of controversies, he finally made his foray into politics and campaigned extensively for Karuna Nidhi’s party Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) in the 2011 Tamil Nadu state elections. He was recently seen as a lead actor in the Tamil film Tenaliraman.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Natrajapillai and Vaitheeswari. He is married to Saroja. Together the couple is blessed with two sons named Manoj and Subramaniam and a daughter named Kavya.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is a vocal supporter of India's Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam political party, Vadivelu spoke out harshly against opposing politician and fellow film actor Vijayakanth.
  • Prior to entering acting, he worked as a Stage performer and drama artist.
  • His wife Sarojini Vadivelu is a Teacher.
  • In addition to acting and singing, he is also a brilliant dancer.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays