Vairamuthu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vairamuthu

# 645 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
Profile Views : 13003
BIRTHDAY 13 July, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Vadugapatti , Theni , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 12, 2018

Other Name: Vairamuthu Ramaswamy
More Professions : Lyricist Writer
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 7 months, 9 days old age Vairamuthu will turn 65 on 13 July, 2018. Only 4 months, 20 days, 13 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vairamuthu has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%



About   Edit

Vairamuthu was born on 13-07-1953 in Vadugapatti, Theni in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Poet, Lyricist & Writer.

Career

Vairamuthu’s full name is Vairamuthu Ramaswamy Thevar. He was just four years old when he along with his family relocated to Vadugapatti village. He was inspired to write poems because of the ambiance of his village. As per him, it was Rationalist and Tamil movement which occurred during the decade of the 1960s encouraged his poetic gusto.
 
At a very young age, he got influenced by the works of legendary people like Anna, Periyar, Karunanidhi, Kannadasan, Bharathidasan, and Bharathi. At the young age of fourteen, he learned how to write Venba and that too with Yappu rules.
 
He enrolled at the Pachaiyappa's College, Chennai and there he became famous as the best poet and speaker. During the second year of his college, his maiden work Vaigarai Megangal was published. His work got acclaimed and later prescribed for study and got included in the curriculum of Women’s Christian College. He thus became a student poet whose work included in the curriculum.
 
He published his second work which was a free verse titled Thiruththi Yezhudhiya Theerppugal in the year 1979. The following year, he made his cinematic debut as a lyricist for the Tamil film Bharathiraja's Nizhalgal. He wrote songs for various Tamil films like Kannathil Muthamittal, Roja, Mudhal Mariyathai and Dharma Durai among others. To date, he has penned down some 7500 songs. For his lyrics, he has won numerous state and Filmfare Awards.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2003 Literature and Education
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2014 Literature and Education


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Vairamuthu's family, relatives;

He was born to Ramaswamythevar and Angammal. He is married to Ponmani Vairamuthu and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Kabilan Vairamuthu and Madhan Karky.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Vadugapatti
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School Vadugapatti High school, Vadugapatti
College N/A
Qualification 6th Pass
Hobbies Writing and Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Writer - Natpu (1986) abd As a Lyricist - Alaigal Oivathillai (1980)
Best Work Kallikaattu Ithihaasam, Karuvaachi Kaaviyam, Moondram Ulagapor, and Thanneer Thesam

Favourites

Favorite Color White

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Recently, he fell in a controversy after he made a comments about saint Aandal.
  • He after a while seeked an apology for the same event.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays