Veerendra Heggade Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Veerendra Heggade

# 1565 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 November, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Udupi , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : October 30, 2017

Other Name: Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Dharmarathna, Dharmabhushana
More Professions : Administrator Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 1 month, 29 days old age Veerendra Heggade will turn 70 on 25 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 1 days, 12 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Veerendra Heggade has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Veerendra Heggade was born on 25-11-1948 in Udupi (before South Canara) in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Philanthropist, Administrator & Activist.

Career

Dr. Veerendra Heggade is a Dharmadhikari or administrator of the Dharamasthala Temple. He took that post at the young age of 20. In his career as an activist and administrator, he has carried the temple heritage to greater heights. Besides lending his services to temple, he also archived a name for lending his services to mankind. 
 
For the magnanimous services that he has rendered to mankind, he has been conferred with various prestigious awards like Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan among others. Besides that, he was awarded the Karnataka Ratna Award and various other noted awards. This is all because of his immense contribution to cultural, economic, and social projects he undertook for the development of the society. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2010 Social Work
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2015 Social Work


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Rathnamma Heggade and Ratnavarma Heggade. He has three younger brothers named Surendra Kumar Heggade, Rajendra Kumar Heggade, and Harshendra Kumar Heggade. He has a younger sister named Padmalata Heggade. He is married to Hemavathi Heggade and together the couple has a daughter named Shraddha.  


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays