Venus Williams Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Venus Williams

# 5861 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 June, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Lynwood , Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : June 19, 2017

Other Name: Venus Ebony Starr Williams
More Professions : Entrepreneur

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 4 months, 1 day old age Venus Williams will turn 38 on 17 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 29 days, 5 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Venus Williams has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Venus Williams was born on 17-06-1980 in Lynwood in the state of California, United States. She is an American Tennis Player & Entrepreneur.

Career

Venus Williams is the elder sister of legendary tennis player Serena Williams and the sisters together have reformulated women's tennis with their superb athleticism and strength. She turned pro at the age of 14 in 1994 and in a decorated tennis career of her; she has won as many as seven singles Grand Slam titles which include five times Wimbledon title.
 
Venus was very young when his father introduced her to the sport of tennis. Her father Richard Williams used what he'd extracted from the books of tennis and videos to teach his daughters on various facet of the sport.
 
Williams was indeed a child prodigy and was serving almost 100 miles per hour consistently by the age of 10. Her serve has been her biggest weapon on court. When she turned pro, she was indeed more than ready and proved it by defeating No. 50-seeded player named Shaun Stafford and made her debut a memorable one.
 
She created history by becoming the first unseeded player to make it to the finals of U.S. Open in open era when she became the finalist in 1997. She though lost the final to veteran tennis player Martina Hingis. It took her long though to finally hold on to a Grand Slam trophy after she finally won her first Wimbledon title in 2000. The very same year, she also won the U.S. Open title. The following year, she successfully defended both her titles. Along with Grand Slam, she also won a couple of gold medals in 2000 Sydney Olympics.
 
Williams’s career though has always been diagnosed with injuries and in 2011; she suffered from Sjogren's syndrome a disease that made her sore and easily fatigued. To overcome that, she turned vegetarian and also cut short her training regime which allowed her to have a successful comeback on the court. After her recovery though, she hasn’t been able to win a grand slam but has shown that she still has tennis left in her. She won her first mixed doubles Silver Medal in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games and in all has 5 Olympic medals to her name.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Venus Williams's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays