Victor Banerjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Victor Banerjee

# 69 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 October, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : June 13, 2017

Other Name: Partho Sarathi Banerjee
More Professions : Television Actor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Victor Banerjee will turn 72 on 15 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 26 days, 9 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Victor Banerjee has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Victor Banerjee was born on 15-10-1946 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who best known for his work in Bengali, Hindi, English and Assamese language films.

Career

ParthoSarathi Banerjee is professionally known as Victor Banerjee. He is a prominent actor of Indian Film Industry. He was born in a descendant family of Raja Bahadur of Chanchal. He studied at St. Edmund’s School, Shillong. She finished his literature in English in St. Xavier’s College, Calcutta. He is also a Post Graduate in Comparative Literature from Jadavpur University.
 
He always wished to achieve as an actor. He got a scholarship offer from Trinity College, Dublin. He was given responsibility to be a lead Operatic Tenor. He started working for Calcutta Light Opera Group as a lead tenor. The first song they produced was The Desert Song.
 
Victor slowly made himself into acting. His first film was screened in 1984 with the title A Passage to India. He got so popular among the western audience. He became an international actor by performing in Hindi, English, Assamese and Bengali films. He has acted in Mahaprithivi, GhareBaire, Shatranj Je Jhilari and many more movies with leading directors.
 
He is recently in most of the Bollywood movies alongside playing character actor for British movies. Victor Banerjee has won many honours and awards. In 1986, he was nominated for the BAFTA Award. He even won NBR Award and Evening Standard British Film Award. He was honoured in Louisiana at a special event in 1985 where Loretta Awit and John Travolta were also honoured.
 
Victor has also received Best Supporting Actor Award for GhareBairey film. He is the first Indian actor to win National Award in three different categories. At the Houston International Film Festival his documentary film Where No Journeys End brought him Gold Award.


Family Relatives and Relation

Victor Banerjee is married and has a daughter, who works as a VFX supervisor. He is still serving for Indian movies in Bengali and Assamese movies.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays