Victor Kiernan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Victor Kiernan

# 7279 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 September, 1913
BIRTH PLACE Lancashire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2009) 95 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 4, 2017

Other Name: Edward Victor Gordon Kiernan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Victor Kiernan was 95 years, 5 months & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Victor Kiernan was born on 04-09-1913 in the state of Lancashire, United Kingdom. He was a British Historian.

Career

Born as Edward Victor Gordon Kiernan, he was a Marxist Historian from Britain. He is often considered as one of the well-known global historians. He was a member of the Communist Party Historians Group. 
 
He attended Manchester Grammar School on scholarship, where he developed an interest in the classics. He obtained scholarships to attend Trinity College in Cambridge. He obtained Bachelors Degree and Masters Degree in History. He joined the Communist Party in 1934. He was greatly influenced by an Economics lecturer in Cambridge, Maurice Dobb. Kiernan later moved to India to keep up with his political activities while also teaching at the Aitchison College in Lahore and Sikh National College. After completing his fellowship at Cambridge in  1946, he was offered a lecturer job at the University of Edinburgh in 1948. Later in 1970, he was offered a Personal Chair in Modern History. He is widely recognized for his contributions with regard to the post-war boom of British Marxist histography which has drastically transformed and improved the understanding of social history. He is also considered as one of the Britain’s greatest leaders in the ideological war against the empire. 
 
He has also written several books including ‘Shakespeare: Poet and Citizen’, ‘Eight Tragedies of Shakespeare’, and ‘Horace: Poetics and Politics’. Apart from Western literature, he has also translated a few classical Urdu poetry to English. 

Death Info

Victor Kiernan died on 17-02-2009 in Stow, Scotland, UK. He died peacefully in asleep at age of 95.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
17 February, 2009 Stow, Galashiels Scotland United Kingdom


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays