Vidyut Jamwal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vidyut Jamwal

# 1398 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
Profile Views : 1140
BIRTHDAY 10 December, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Jammu , Jammu and Kashmir
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : December 9, 2017

Other Name: Vidyut Jammwal
More Professions : Martial Artist
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 2 months, 13 days old age Vidyut Jamwal will turn 38 on 10 December, 2018. Only 9 months, 16 days, 19 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vidyut Jamwal has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%

About   Edit

Vidyut Jamwal was born on 10-12-1980 in Jammu in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Martial Artist who known for his work in Hindi, Telugu and Tamil films.

Career

He was educated in a boarding school. He was very active and enthusiastic when he was a kid. He is a contemporary action hero. He has given some extraordinary performance in the action space in his films. 
 
He has worked in Bollywood, Kollywood and Tollywood films. He is also proficient in the art of Kalaripayattu. He started learning an Indian martial art when he was just three years old. He is planning to open a martial arts university in Kerala. Jamwal has made his acting debut in the 2011 Hindi film Force, a remake of the Tamil film Kaakha Kaakha, alongside John Abraham. His performance as an antagonist earned him the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. He subsequently played supporting roles in the Telugu films Shakti and Oosaravelli, both starring NTR. In 2012, Jamwal made his debut in Tamil cinema with Billa II, as the antagonist opposite Ajith Kumar. He was last seen in Baadshaho and will be next seen in Hindi film Junglee which is scheduled to release in 2018.
 
He worked on another Tamil film Thuppakki, opposite actor Vijay which became a blockbuster. Vidyut Jamwal has also walked on ramp for designer Manish Malhotra and Shaina for CPAA in July 2012. His fitness secret is, doing martial arts and gymnastics. He has been seen flaunting his well-sculpted body on the big screen, turned vegetarian more than a decade ago and enjoys the perks of healthy eating habits. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Vimla Jamwal and has one younger sister as well.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 17
Waist Size 31
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Jammu
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Studied at an Ashram, Palakkad, Kerala, & Army Public School, Dagshai, Himachal Pradesh
College N/A
Qualification Degree in Martial Arts
Hobbies Martial Arts & Gymnastics
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Force (2011)
Best Movies Force and Commando
Salary INR 1-2 Crore Per Film

Collections

Car Collections Jaguar

Favourites

Favorite Sport Gymnastics
Favorite Actress Kamal Haasan, Rajnikanth and Hrithik Roshan
Favorite Actor Shruti Haasan and Huma Qureshi
Favorite Film Director S Rajamouli and Imtiaz Ali
Favorite Movie RoboCop (1987)
Favorite Song Lutt Jawan From Commando
Favorite Place Rishikesh
Favorite Food Tofu

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He lost his father at a very young age.
  • He started Martial Art training from the young age of 3.
  • For his performance in film Force, he was awarded the Best Male Debut Award.
  • He turned vegetarian in 2002 and in 2014 was named the Hottest vegetarian by Peta in 2013.
  • He is a complete devotee of Lord Hanuman.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays