Vijay Anand Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijay Anand

# 1843 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 January, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Gurdaspur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2004) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : January 25, 2017

Other Name: Goldie, Goldie Anand
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Vijay Anand was 70 years, 1 month & 1 day old age.


About   Edit

Vijay Anand was born on 22nd January 1934 in Gurdaspur, Punjab, British India. He was fondly called Goldie Anand.  He was an Indian film Producer, Actor, Editor and Screen writer. He is best known for his cult classic film Guide.

Career

He was the youngest of three brothers of Bollywood, Dev Anand, Chetan Anand and himself. Vijay Anand was a well-known celeb and was known for his acting, screenwriting, editing and producing films but the occupation which garnered him the highest fame is his directing skills. He started his directorial debut with the film Nau Do Gyarah in 1957. His most famous films as director were  Johny Mera Naam , Teesri Manzil, Jewel Thief  and Kala Bazar  to name a few. The films which made him a star were Guide and Tere Mere Sapne. 
 
As an Actor he has acted in films like Tere Mere Sapne,  Haqeeqat, Kora Kagaz, Chupa RUstam and Chor Chor amongst others.Kora Kagaz opposite Jaya Bhaduri was his biggest hit and needs a special mention too. He has also acted in some Doordarshan Serials of which Tehkikat which was aired during 1993-94 became the most popular. His character of Detective Sam was well appreciated.
 
He married Sushma Anand with whom he has a son Vaibhav Anand.
 
 
   
 

Death Info

He died of an Heart-Attack on 23rd February 2004 in Mumbai.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
23 February, 2004 Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays