Vijay Hazare Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijay Hazare

# 3162 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 March, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Sangli , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2004) 89 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 10, 2017

Other Name: Vijay Samuel Hazare

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Vijay Hazare was 89 years, 9 months & 7 days old age.


About   Edit

Vijay Hazare is a fantastic Cricket Player who was born on March 11, 1915, in Sangli, Bombay Presidency, British India with the full name as Vijay Samuel Hazare. 

Career

This great player has served the Indian Cricket team as the Captain for the time period from 1951 to 1953 which comprises of 14 matches altogether. During the 25th Test match of India, he guided the team excellently and was responsible for its victory against England located at Madras. He is prominently known for being an excellent right-handed batsman as well as medium pace right – hand bowler. However, his test recorded is appreciated for scoring 2191 runs having a batting average of 47.65. Most evidently, his first class record has a batting average of 58.36 considering the 18740 runs. Moreover, he is well recognized for scoring 60 first class centuries and 10 1st class double centuries. 
 
Apart from Vijay’s batting proficiency, he seems to possess an excellent bowling history too. As a whole, he was responsible for taking 595 first class wickets having a bowling average speed of 24.61. When the Indian Domestic circuit is considered, he has contributed to three teams such as Central India, Maharashtra, and Baroda teams. However, he is considered as the initial cricket player of India to score the triple century during the first class cricket match. Most prominently, his highest score achieved for the first time was 316 not out against Poona for Maharashtra. Additionally, he tends to be the first cricketer to be awarded Padma Shri along with Jasu Patel.     

Death Info

Vijay Hazare died on 18-12-2004 in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. He was suffering from intestinal cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 December, 2004 Vadodara, Gujarat India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays