Vijay Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijay Kumar

# 2649 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 August, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Harsour , Hamirpur , Heworth
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : August 22, 2017

Other Name: Vijay Kumar Sharma

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 3 months, 26 days old age Vijay Kumar will turn 33 on 19 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 3 days, 19 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijay Kumar has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Vijay Kumar was born on 19-08-1985 in Harsour, Hamirpur in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Shooter.

Career

Former Olympian and silver medalist at 2012 Summer Olympics in London is currently serving as a Subedar Major in the 16th Battalion (The Dogra Regiment) of Indian Army.  He was felicitated with the Arjuna Award for his achievement in shooting in the year 2007. He catapulted to limelight after winning the silver medal in shooting’s 25m rapid fire pistol event at the London Olympics in 2012. 
 
He first came into limelight after he took home a couple of gold medals in the 2006 Commonwealth Games. In 2006, he also won a bronze medal in the Asian Games. In the 2009 ISSF World Cup which was held in Beijing, he ended up winning in the same event in which he won the silver medal at the London Olympics. He created history at the 2010 Commonwealth games where he won 3 gold and one silver medal. He was picked to be the Indian flag bearer at the prestigious 2014 Commonwealth games. He along with Gurpreet Singh, Pemba Tamang won the silver medal at the 2014 Asian Games.   
 
For his Olympic triumph, Himachal Pradesh state government felicitated with a cash prize of INR 1 crore and also recommended his name for Himachal Gaurav Award.s

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2006 Shooting
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2012 Shooting
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Sports




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays