Vijay Sethupathi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijay Sethupathi

# 2925 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Rajapalayam , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 20, 2017

Other Name: Vijaya Gurunatha Sethupathi
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 11 months, 2 days old age Vijay Sethupathi will turn 40 on 16 January, 2018. Only 28 days, 11 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijay Sethupathi has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Vijay Gurunatha Sethupathi was born on 16 January 1978, Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian film Actor, Producer, Lyricist, Screen Writer, Playback Singer and Dialogue Writer who works mostly in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his performance in films like  Sundarapandian,  Pizza,  Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom, Pannaiyarum Padminiyum and  Dharma Durai to name a few.  

Career

After completing his graduation he went to Dubai for job but was not happy with his job and so he returned to India in 2003. He recalls that a photographer stated that he had a "very photogenic face", and persuade him to pursue an acting career. Sethupathi was one of the actors among several others who went to director Selvaraghavan's to audition for his gangster film Pudhupettai in 2006 and it was he who was picked to play Dhanush's friend in the film. 
 
After doing lots of side roles he finally appeared in his first lead role in Ramasamy's film Thenmerku Paruvakaatru in 2011. The following year, marked as a decisive point in Sethupathi's career; all his three releases in 2012 were commercial & critical successes, which resulted in a rise in his fan following. His first film released in 2012 was Sundarapandian in which he featured as the lead villian and then portrayed the lead roles in the directorial debuts of Balaji Tharaneetharan and Karthik Subbaraj, the comedy film Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom and the thriller film Pizza, respectively. 
 
He married his girlfriend Jessie in 2003 with whom he has a son Surya and a daughter Shreeja.
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays