Vijayakanth Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijayakanth

# 95 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 August, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Tirumangalam , Madurai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : August 24, 2017

Other Name: Vijayaraj Azhagar Swami Naidu
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

65 years, 1 month, 26 days old age Vijayakanth will turn 66 on 25 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 3 days, 15 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijayakanth has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Vijayaraj Azhagarswami Naidu was born on 25th August 1952 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu in India. He is better known by his screen name Vijaykanth. He is an Indian Actor and Politician. He has worked in Tamil cinema and serves as a statesman in Tamil Nadu. He founded a front called Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam and was a former MLA from Rishivandiyam constituency.

Career

He always dreamt of becoming an Actor and to pursue an acting career he entered the industry, he made few alterations to his name and changed it to "Vijayakanth", taking the "raj" out of his name and suffixing it by "Kanth," by director Khaja. He was also referred as "Captain" which derived from one of his most famous films Captain Prabhakaran.
 
Vijayakanth is one of the rare Tamil speaking actors who has worked only in Tamil movies in his entire career, though his movies have been dubbed into other languages like Hindi and Telugu. Most of his movies are based on patriotic plots about a corrupt Indian politician, terrorist, or mafia dons troubling the Indian people and Vijayakanth getting back at the culprits single-handedly. He is also famous for acting in movies based on the subject of Indian villages; most of them did fairly well across Tamil Nadu. Vijayakanth has starred in several hit movies namely Vaidegi Kathirundal, Vallarasu, Chinna Gounder, Sethupathi IPS, Captian Prabakaran, Vanathai Pola, Ulavu Thurai, and Sabari to name a few. 
 
He formed his own political front Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam (DMDK), a regional political party in Tamil Nadu in 2005. His party had nominated contestants in all 234 seats in 2006 state elections but managed to win just one seat, which was contested by him.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays