Vijayta Pandit Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vijayta Pandit

# 131 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 August, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : August 24, 2017

Other Name: Vijayta Pratap Narayan Pandit, Vijayta Shrivastava
More Professions : Singer Playback Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 1 month, 27 days old age Vijayta Pandit will turn 51 on 25 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 2 days, 15 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijayta Pandit has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Vijayta Pandit was born on 25th August 1967 in Mumbai, India. She is an Indian Actress and a Playback Singer. She is best known for her debut film Love Story which released in the year 1981.

Career

Vijayta hails from a musical family from a village in Hissar district of Haryana. Pandit Jasraj happens to be her uncle. Her elder sister is Sulakshana Pandit, and like her as a playback singer and an actress. Her brothers are music directors Lalit Pandit and Jatin Pandit, popularly known as Jatin-Lalit.
 
Vijayta Pandit made her acting debut opposite Kumar Gaurav in a film titled Love Story in 1981, which became a runaway hit at the box office. Vijayta after a break came back to films and delivered another hit Mohabbat in 1985. Thereafter she starred in many famous movies like   Deewana Tere Naam, Jeete Hain Shaan Se,  Pyar Ka Toofan and Zalzala, Apart from acting she also sang for films like Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar, Saazish, Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa, Dev, and Chingari. Her husband noted composer Aadesh Shrivastava made a pop album called Propose - Pyaar Ka Izhaar through which Vijayta's debut as a pop singer.
 
She first married film director Sameer Malkan in 1986, who directed her in the flop film Car Thief.  The marriage ended soon. She then married composer Aadesh Shrivastava in 1990. Together the couple is blessed with two children namely Anivesh Shrivastava and Avitesh Shrivastava.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Vijayta Pandit's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays