Vikas Gowda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vikas Gowda

# 2725 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 July, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Mysore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 206 cm
in meters- 2.06 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 140 kg
in Pounds- 308.65 lbs
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Vikas Shive Gowda
More Professions : Discus Thrower Shot Putter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 3 months, 17 days old age Vikas Gowda will turn 35 on 05 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 12 days, 11 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vikas Gowda has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Vikas Gowda was born on 05-07-1983 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Athlete, Discus Thrower & Shot Putter.

Career

Vikas Gowda is an Indian sportsperson who represents India at various prestigious events in the games of the shot put and discus throw. He is the national record holder in discuss throw with the distance of 66.28 meters at Norman in the USA in the year 2012.
 
He had seen many highs in his illustrious sporting career but the best moment has to be the 2014 Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow where he won his first ever Commonwealth gold medal. He created history by becoming the second Indian after the legendary Milkha Singh to win a Commonwealth Gold in an athletics event.  Soon after the Commonwealth games, he also bagged the silver medal at the 2014 Asian Games.
 
Vikas got inclined towards sport because of his father who himself was decathlete and has also coached the Olympic track team of India in the 1988 Olympic Games. He was also Vikas’s first coach. He initially tried his hands at long jump but his muscular built prevented him from long jump and he quickly switched to throwing events. While pursuing graduation in the US, he emerged as the US NCAA National Champion in the year 2006 in the game of discus throw.
 
To sharpen his skills, he enrolled at the John Godina World Throws Center which is located in Arizona and had state of the art facilities for athletes. John Godina is since then has been coaching him and has travelled with Gowda at biggest competitions. After failing to do well at the 2012 and 2016 Summer Olympics, he has his eyes set on the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2017 Sports




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays