Vikram Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vikram

# 2997 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 April, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : April 17, 2017

Other Name: Kennedy John Victor, Chiyaan Vikram, Kenny, Chiyaan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 5 months, 2 days old age Vikram will turn 52 on 17 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 28 days, 6 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
How Many Days Left?
57% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Vikram has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Vikram was born on 17-04-1966 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Playback Singer, Voice Artist, Philanthropist, Television Actor & Video Game Artist who known for his work in Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films.

Career

Vikram debuted in the film Meera in 1990. Following its release, the film did not run well in the box office. Vikram still accepted subsequent offers he received and saw his first hit film, Sethu in 1999.
 
Sethu, which was released in 1999, was Vikram's first blockbuster though he made his debut almost a decade earlier. The film grossed over Rs.50 million at the box office. Vikram's second blockbuster Dhill came in 2001. The film grossed over Rs.100 million at the box office. Vikram's next blockbuster Gemini came the very next year in 2002. It grossed over Rs.200 million at the box office.
 
Dhool and Saamy both came in 2003 and yet were top grossing films of the year. Also in 2003 was the critically acclaimed Pithamagan which earned him the National Film Award for Best Actor. His successful performance prompted S. Shankar to cast him for his high budgeted Anniyan. Anniyan was also another top-grossing film released in 2005 for which he received a Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award. Along with Telugu as for all his films, the film was also dubbed in French and Hindi, which made his Bollywood debut. His brilliant performance in the Film “I” needs a special mention. During his years in the Indian film industry, he has won five Filmfare Awards as well as one National Film Award for Best Actor.
 
Vikram has promoted various social causes with several of his charity work being linked to characters he had portrayed in his films. He has been a brand ambassador of Sanjeevani Trust and a school for special children Vidya Sudha, which he stayed at during the making of Deiva Thirumagal.


Family Relatives and Relation

Vikram is married to Shailaja Balakrishnan since 1992 and together the couple is blessed with a son named Dhruv and a daughter named Akshita.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays