Vilasrao Deshmukh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vilasrao Deshmukh

# 167 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 May, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Babhalgaon , Latur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2012) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : April 15, 2017

Other Name: Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh
More Professions : Politician Lawyer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Vilasrao Deshmukh was 67 years, 2 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh was born on 26th May 1945  was an ace Indian politician who served twice as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Career

Vilasrao Deshmukh has also been an integral part of the Union cabinet, holding the responsibilities of Minister of Science and Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences.
 
He joined politics in early 1970’s by becoming a member of Latur Village Panchayat in 1974 and in the same year he also became village chief. His association with the village continued till 1980. He contested for Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election for the first time in 1980 and kept on winning till 1995. He lost election in 1995 but came back with a vengeance in 1999 and won it with a huge margin of 90k votes from his constituency Latur.
 
Deshmukh Ji was the first person to take initiative by asking for farmer loan waiver in UPA-1. Deshmukh formed the Manjra Charitable Trust which helps run several colleges in Latur, Pune & Mumbai. Some of them are Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology at Versova, Andheri in Mumbai, Manajara ayurvedic Medical College & Hospital in Latur. He also founded Marathwada Mitramandal under which there are two colleges one in MMCC (Marathwada Mitra Mandal College of Commerce) in Pune and other is MMIT (Marathwada Mitra Mandal Institute of Technology) in Pune.

 

Death Info

In 2011, Vilasrao Deshmukh was suffering from cirrhosis. He was taking treatment regullarly. In August 2012, he was admitted to hospital at Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra. His liver & kidney was failure during that period & he died on 14-08-2012 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu at the age of 67 years.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 August, 2012 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Vilasrao Deshmukh's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays