Vinoo Mankad Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vinoo Mankad

# 1103 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 April, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Jamnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1978) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : January 11, 2017

Other Name: Mulvantrai Himmatlal Mankad, Vinoo

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Vinoo Mankad was 61 years, 4 months & 9 days old age.


About   Edit

Vinoo Mankad was born on 12th April 1917 in Kathiawar Agency, Bombay presidency during british india. His full name was Mulvantrai Himmatlal Mankad. He was an ace Indian cricketer who is best known for his world record opening stand of 413 runs, with Pankaj Roy, which came in year 1956, a record that remained unbroken for 52 years.
 

Career

Vinoo Mankad made his debut against England in 1946 at the mecca of Cricket, Lords in London. Since then he was a permanent fixture in Indian roster for next 15 years. He was an opening batsman and a slow left arm bowler. He was one of the greatest all-rounders, Indian cricket has produced. He proved his greatest all-rounder tag by becoming one of three away players, whose names features on both batting and bowling honours boards at Lords. 
 
He was instrumental in India registering their first win over England in Madras (Then, Now Chennai) with his bowling figures of 8/52 & 4/53 in respective innings. Vinoo Mankad will always be remembered for what occurred when Australia hosted India in 1947/48 series. He ran out Bill Brown, who ran too far ahead before Mankad delivered the ball. Something like this happened for the first time on a cricket field, so as a remembrance a new term ‘Mankading’ was derived to describe run outs of similar fashion.
 
BCCI saluted Vinoo Mankad’s contribution to Indian Cricket by naming the domestic U-19, ODI tournament after his name as Vinoo Mankad trophy.    
 
 

Death Info

Vinoo Mankad died on 21 Aug, 1978 at the age of 61 years in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 August, 1978 Mumbai, Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays