Virat Kohli Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Virat Kohli

# 11 | Most Popular #53 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 November, 1988
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : November 4, 2017

Other Name: Cheeku
More Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

29 years, 0 month, 13 days old age Virat Kohli will turn 30 on 05 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 17 days, 9 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Virat Kohli has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Virat Kohli was born on 5th November 1988 in Delhi, India. He is an Indian Cricketer who currently captains the Indian National Cricket Team and a Philanthropist.

Career

Virat Kohli shot into fame as the Under-19 captain, who led India to triumph at the 2008 Under-19World Cup held in Malaysia. The World Cup win earned him instant fame and made him an overnight star. Soon he made it to the senior Indian Cricket team and in his 9 years career thus far, has never been dropped on the basis of performance. Virat is arguably the best modern-day cricketer. Virat is an aggressive player and bring his emotions loudly on the field, yet has the element of maturity that is required to become a great player from a good player.
 
With time Virat has become one of the most dependable batsmen in the Indian batting line-up. His defensive technique is as solid as that of the likes of Dravid or Kallis, he is as equally good stroke-player and scores his runs all around the wicket. His wrist shots on the leg-side are especially silken and the performance improves when the pressure is on. He is one player who can chase any target and right now the best batsmen in the world while chasing targets.
 
His Test career had few ups and downs, his ODI graph only has one direction and that is upwards. He is just 29 years old and has already registered 32 tons to his name. He is the only batsmen to have an average in excess of 50 in all three formats of the game. He is equally talented against pace and spin and he always looks comfortable at the crease. He is known for using his feet against the spinners.
 
Kohli has been handed captaincy of all the formats since Mahendra Singh Doni stepped down as captain of the Indian Cricket team in January 2017. The added responsibility has only made him stronger it seems as his number speaks volumes after he has been made the captain. India has not lost any bilateral series in ODI’s under his leadership. However, his actual test will begin next year as India is scheduled to tour South Africa, England, and Australia in 2018. If he manages to win there, he will register his name in the history books. As of now though we can only wish him luck and hope that he saves his best for those tours and make sure India doesn't come empty hands as what we have seen in past. On personal records, if there’s anybody who can come closer to Sachin’s record, it's none other than Virat Kohli and the way he is going at the moment, he might surpass many of those records. Many cricket pundits have echoed in the same voice that as of now Virat is second to none in performance. He is a fitness freak and has changed his lifestyle to make sure that he stays at the top of his game. He has inspired millions not just with his game but is an absolute fashionista. His hairstyle and tattoos have made headlines on various occasions.    

 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2013 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2017 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Prem Kohli and Saroj Kohli. He has an elder brother named Vikash Kohli. He is in a relationship with actress Anushka Sharma.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Kohli played a crucial Ranji match in 2006, despite the fact that his father passed away the same day. He scored 90 runs in the match against Karnataka.
  • Another feather in Virat’s cap is that he’s only the fourth cricketer to score 1000 runs or more for three consecutive years in ODI cricket.
  • Virat sports a dragon tattoo on his arm, apparently to bring him good luck.
  • He’s the first Indian to score a century on World Cup debut.
  • He was one among the 10 best-dressed men in the world in 2012.
  • Kohli had the honor of Sir Vivian Richards making a remark that Kohli reminded him of himself.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays