William Dalrymple Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

William Dalrymple

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Scotland
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 20, 2017
Other Name: William Hamilton-Dalrymple
More Professions : Writer Curator Broadcaster

Birthday Countdown & Age

52 years, 1 month, 6 days old age William Dalrymple will turn 53 on 20 March, 2018. Only 10 months, 21 days, 6 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

William Dalrymple was born on 20-03-1965 in the state of Scotland, United Kingdom. He is a Scottish Historian, Writer, Curator & Broadcaster.

Career

He wrote his first book, In Xanadu: A Quest (1989), at 22 years of age, and in 1989, moved to Delhi to research City of Djinns: a year in Delhi (1993), which went on to win the 1994 Thomas Cook Travel Book Award and the Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award.
 
His next book, From the Holy Mountain: a Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium, charts the demise of Christianity in the Middle East, and this was followed by The Age of Kali: Indian Travels and Encounters, a collection of writings about India, which won the French Prix d'Astrolabe.
 
William Dalrymple also wrote and presented the television series Stones of the Raj and Indian Journeys, which won a BAFTA Award for Best Documentary Series. His Radio 4 series, The Long Search, also won the 2002 Sandford St. Martin Prize for Religious Broadcasting.
 
William Dalrymple printed his book The Last Mughal: the Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi, 1857  in 2006 to huge acclaim, topping the bestseller lists in both India and the UK.
 
William Dalrymple is among the Britain’s most noted travel writers, whose highly entertaining books elegantly combine story-telling and scholarship and romance and trans-cultural investigations.
 
In his distinctive career, he was won numerous awards which include Kapu?ci?ski Prize, Colonel James Tod Award, BAFTA (Best Documentary Series) and Duff Cooper Prize among several other awards.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays