Wolf Blitzer Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Wolf Blitzer

# 7611 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 March, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Augsburg , Swabia , Bavaria
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : May 17, 2017

Other Name: Wolf Isaac Blitzer
More Professions : Television Presenter Editor Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 8 months, 26 days old age Wolf Blitzer will turn 70 on 22 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 3 days, 16 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wolf Blitzer has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Wolf Blitzer was born on 22-03-1948 in Augsburg, Swabia in the state of Bavaria, Germany. He is a German-born American Journalist, Television Presenter, Editor & Writer.

Career

Wolf Blitzer was raised in the New York City.  He completed his school level education from the Kenmore West Senior High School. He was an art student and was brilliant in music as well. While in college, he actively participated in several art competitions and won most of them. In addition to the gifted talent that he had, he was an equally good student in academics too. After completion of his high school, he attended the University at Buffalo and completed his graduation with a Bachelor’s degree in Arts and the special subject was History. In 1972, he acquired his Master’s degree as well from the famous Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies in Master of Fine Arts. In addition to that, he also learned the Hebrew language from the Hebrew University, Jerusalem.
 
He began his professional career in the mid-1970s at the Reuters news agency. He worked there till 1990 and his job was to cover all sorts of stories from the political world in the Middle East to the America. In his career, he was also employed for a short term as an editor at the AIPAC (American Israel Public Affairs Committee).  Due to his command of the Hebrew language, he penned down many articles in the newspapers in the Hebrew language, but due to political tensions, he didn’t reveal his identity and wrote under the name of “Zev Blitzer”.
 
He is also a noted author and printed his first book titled Between Washington and Jerusalem: A Reporter's Notebook in the year 1985. His work had been appreciated and accepted by all the critics around the world and garnered a wide range of fans all across the globe. He published his second book titled Territory of Lies in 1989.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Lynn Greenfield since 1973 and together they have a daughter named Ileana Blitzer Gendelman.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays